Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการสุ่มเพิ่มตัวอย่างข้างน้อยสังเคราะห์และเทคนิคการสุ่มลดตัวอย่างข้างมากสำหรับปัญหาความไม่สมดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthetic minority over- sampling and majority under-sampling techniques for clsass imbalanced problems
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรุง สินอภิรมย์สราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1066
Abstract
เทคนิคการสุ่มเพิ่มตัวอย่างข้างน้อยสังเคราะห์และเทคนิคการสุ่มลดตัวอย่างข้างมากสำหรับปัญหาความไม่ดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม (SMOUTE) เป็นกระบวนจัดการข้อมูลก่อนการสร้างตัวแบบสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาความไม่ดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม SMOUTE เป็นการผสานระหว่าง SMOTE ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการเพิ่มจำนวนแบบสุ่ม (Over-sampling technique) โดยเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลของไมนอริตี้คลาสกับการใช้เทคนิคการลดแบบสุ่ม (Under-sampling technique) ลดจำนวนข้อมูลของมาจอริตี้คลาส ในส่วนของการลดแบบสุ่ม เราใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีค่าเฉลี่ย k (k-means algorithm) เพื่อแบ่งข้อมูลของมาจอริตี้คลาสออกเป็น k กลุ่ม และลดจำนวนข้อมูลของมาจอริตี้คลาสบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับเซนทรอยด์ (Centroid) แต่ละตัว เราใช้ตัวแบบ C4.5 ตัวแบบการแบ่งประเภทเบย์อย่างง่าย (Naïve Bayes) และตัวแบบเพอร์เซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้น (Multilayer perceptron) เป็นตัวแยกประเภท (Classifiers) ผลการทดสอบพบว่า SMOUTE มีความแม่นยำในการทำนายข้อมูลไมนอริตี้กว่า SMOTE และความเร็วของขั้นตอนวิธีของ SMOUTE เร็วกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีของ SMOTE สำหรับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Synthetic minority over-sampling and majority under-sampling techniques for class imbalanced problems (SMOUTE) is the data preprocessing for handling the class imbalanced problem. SMOUTE uses synthetics minority over-sampling technique (SMOTE) to insert the minority class instances and uses under-sampling technique to purge the majority class instances. For under-sampling, we use k-means algorithm to partition the majority class instances into k clusters then we drop some majority class instances around centroids. We perform experiments based on three classifiers, C4.5, Naïve Bayes and multilayer perceptron. Our results show that classifiers using SMOUTE are correctly grouped the minority class better than SMOTE. Moreover, the speed of SMOUTE is much faster than that of SMOTE for large datasets.
Creative Commons License