Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์ในการสปัตเตอร์ต่อการปลูกฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of sputtering parameters on copper oxide thin film growth
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ จิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1063
Abstract
การปลูกฟิล์มบางชนิดคิวไพรต์(Cu₂O)โดยเทคนิค รีแอคทีฟ ดีซีแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริงภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊ส อาร์กอนและออกซิเจน จากเป้าที่เป็นทองแดงบริสุทธิ์ลงบนแผ่นรองรับกระจกโซดา-ไลม์ที่ความดันแก๊สรวม 6x10-3 มิลลิบาร์ และเปลี่ยนความดันย่อยของแก๊สออกซิเจนจาก 0 ถึง 15% เพื่อศึกษาการวิวัฒน์ของฟิล์มบางคิวไพรต์ที่อุณหภูมิปกติ ที่มีอัตราการปลูกฟิล์มต่ำ โดยกำหนดกำลังไฟฟ้าในการสปัตเตอรริง 5 วัตต์ แล้ววิเคราะห์สมบัติการส่งผ่านแสง การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์(XRD) วิเคราะห์พื้นผิวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแรงระหว่างอะตอม (AFM) และวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางนี้ โดยการวัดฮอลล์(Hall measurement) ผลจากการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์พบว่า ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการปลูกภายใต้แก๊สออกซิเจน 5% เป็นฟิล์มบางคิวไพรต์แบบพหุผลึก มีระนาบ(111)เป็นหลักตามโครงสร้างแบบลูกบาศก์ ฟิล์มบางคิวไพรต์นี้แสดงการเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิด พี เล็กน้อย โดยมีค่าการส่องผ่านแสงร้อยละ 85 ในช่วงความยาวคลื่นแสง 700 ถึง 2600 นา-โนเมตร และคำนวณค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานเชิงแสงของฟิล์มนี้ได้ 2.58 อิเลคตรอนโวลท์ ผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแรงระหว่างอะตอมแสดงการเพิ่มของค่าเฉลี่ยของความขรุขระ(Rrms)ตามการเพิ่มความหนาของฟิล์ม ฟิล์มบางคิวไพรต์นี้ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขการปลูกซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงตามสัดส่วนโมเลกุลและฟิล์มนี้ทนต่อการเผา แต่ค่าความดันแก๊สย่อยของออกซิเจน กำลังไฟฟ้าของการสปัตเตอรริง และอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับมีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มเป็นอย่างมาก เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มจำนวนพาหะชนิดบวก(Hole) เพิ่มอัตราการปลูกฟิล์ม และลดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้า จึงปลูกฟิล์มนี้โดยการปลูกแบบหลายชั้น พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มพาหะชนิดบวกได้ถึง 4.6x10¹⁸ ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร อัตราการปลูกฟิล์มบางคิวไพรต์เพิ่มขึ้นสามเท่า ในขณะที่สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้ามีค่า 0.87 โอร์มเซนติเมตร โดยมีค่าการส่องผ่านแสงมากกว่าร้อยละ70
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reactive DC-magnetron sputtering technique under the mixture of O₂ and Ar gas is used to prepare Cu₂O thin films from pure metallic Cu target. The films coated on soda-lime glass substrates are grown at the total pressure of 6×10⁻³ mbar under various O₂ partial pressures from 0 to 15%. The evolution of Cu₂O thin films at ambient temperature is investigated under low deposition rate obtained at sputtering power of 5 Watt. All films are characterized by optical transmission spectroscopy, XRD, AFM and Hall measurement. The XRD results reveal that the as-grown film with O₂ partial pressure of 5% is Cu₂O polycrystalline thin film (cuprite phase) with (111) plane preferred orientation under a cubic system. The Cu₂O thin film exhibits slightly p-type conductivity and high optical transmittance of 85% between the wavelengths of 700 to 2600 nm with the calculated optical band-gap of 2.58 eV. The AFM results reveal an increase of root mean square roughness (Rrms) with increasing thickness. The Cu₂O films obtained by the typical growth condition were nearly stoichiometric and these films tolerate against annealing process. The Cu₂O films are strongly affected by O₂ partial pressure, sputtering power and substrate temperature. In order to increase the hole concentration, to increase deposition rate and to decrease resistivity, the multi-layer Cu₂O films are introduced. Thus, the hole concentration increases to 4.6×10¹⁸ cm⁻³, the deposition rate increased three times, and the resistivity decreases to 0.87 Ωcm. In addition, the optical transmittances of the films are above 70%.
Creative Commons License