Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดทางชีวภาพของน้ำอับเฉาเรือที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันโดย Candida sp. JC4 ตรึงบนโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bioremediation of oil contaminated ballast water by candida sp. JC4 immobilized on polyurethane foam
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกวัล ลือพร้อมชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1047
Abstract
การปล่อยน้ำอับเฉาเรือของเรือประมงซึ่งมีน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมปนเปื้อนก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษทางน้ำได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการบำบัดน้ำอับเฉาเรือ โดยใช้ยีสต์ Candida sp. JC4 ที่ตรึงบนโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน ทั้งนี้การตรึงเซลล์จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันและการอยู่รอดของยีสต์ โดยการทดลองขั้นแรกได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายน้ำมันเครื่องความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Nutrient seawater (NSW) ผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์ตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันได้ดีกว่าเซลล์อิสระ โดยมีปริมาณน้ำมันคงเหลือ 63% และ 79% ตามลำดับ หลังจากบ่มเป็นเวลา 7 วัน และพบว่าเซลล์ตรึงและเซลล์อิสระย่อยสลายน้ำมันเครื่องที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้งานได้ดีกว่าน้ำมันเครื่องที่ใช้แล้ว การปรับปริมาณสารอาหารให้เหมาะสม คือที่อัตราส่วน C/N/P เท่ากับ 100/7.5/1 ยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายน้ำมันของเซลล์ตรึงได้ นอกจากนี้สามารถนำเซลล์ตรึงไปใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 17 วัน การศึกษาในขั้นต่อมาได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ตรึงโดยใช้น้ำอับเฉาเรือที่เก็บมาจากท่าเรือประมง จังหวัดจันทบุรี ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าเซลล์ตรึงย่อยสลายน้ำมันได้ดีในชุดทดลองที่ปรับอัตราส่วน C/N/P ในน้ำอับเฉาเรือเป็น 100/7.5/1 โดยมีปริมาณน้ำมันทั้งหมดเหลืออยู่เพียง 43% จากความเข้มข้นน้ำมันเริ่มต้นประมาณ 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อนำเซลล์ตรึงไปบำบัดน้ำมันที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำอับเฉาเรือในเรือประมงขนาดเล็ก ที่จังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยศึกษาเบื้องต้นเป็นระยะเวลา 3 วัน พบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันมีแนวโน้มลดลง และจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ย่อยสลายน้ำมันทั้งที่อยู่บนโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนและในน้ำอับเฉาเรือ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า Candida sp. JC4 ที่ตรึงบนโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนมีประสิทธิภาพดีในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันเครื่อง และสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อลดปริมาณน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำอับเฉาเรือได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The releasing of petroleum contaminated ballast water from fishing boats can cause water pollutions. This research aimed to develop a technique for ballast water treatment by using Candida sp. JC4 immobilized on polyurethane foam (PUF). The immobilization could improve oil-degrading activity and survival of the yeasts. At the beginning, the efficiency of lubricant oil degradation at the initial concentration of 200 mg/L was studied in Nutrient Seawater (NSW) medium. The PUF-immobilized cells had higher oil-degrading ability than free cells and the remaining amounts of oil were at 63 % and 79 %, respectively after 7-day incubation. In addition, the PUF-immobilized cells and free cells degraded fresh oil better than used oil. Nutrient adjustment to the C/N/P ratio of 100/7.5/1 also increased the oil-degrading efficiency of the immobilized cells. In addition, the PUF-immobilized cells could be used repeatedly and continuously for 17 days. In the following study, the efficiency of immobilized cells was investigated in laboratory with ballast water collected from a fishery port in Chantaburi Province. The immobilized cells effectively degraded oil in the experiment that adjusted the C/N/P ratio in ballast water to 100/7.5/1. The amount of remaining oil was only 43% of the initial oil concentration (~150 mg/L). The immobilized cells were later applied to treat oil-contaminated ballast water in a small fishing boat at Chantaburi Province for 3 days. The preliminary results showed that the amount of oil tended to decrease and the oil-degrading microorganisms, both on polyurethane foam and in ballast water, were increased significantly. In summary, Candida sp. JC4 immobilized on polyurethane foam had high efficiency in lubricant oil degradation and it could be applied for reduction of oil in contaminated ballast water.
Share
COinS