Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาน้ำมันผสมสำหรับทอดที่ประกอบด้วยไขมันโอเมก้า 3 และ 6 ให้มีเสถียรภาพต่อการเก็บรักษาโดยใช้สารต้านออกซิเดชันตามธรรมชาติที่สกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ Elaeocarpus hydrophilus Kurz.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of frying oil blends containing omega 3 and 6 for storage stability by using natural antioxidant extracted from olive leaf Elaeocarpus hydrophilus Kurz.
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิกานต์ กู้พงษ์ศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1034
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาน้ำมันบริโภคชนิดผสมระหว่างน้ำมันคาโนลากับน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินที่มีอัตราส่วนกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 6 ต่อโอเมก้า 3 เหมาะสมต่อการบริโภค ให้มีเสถียรภาพต่อการทอดแบบน้ำมันท่วมและการเก็บรักษาโดยใช้สารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ Elaeocarpus hydrophilus Kurz. ในขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเสถียรภาพการทอดของน้ำมันผสม โดยใช้มันฝรั่งแผ่น ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 30 มิลลิเมตร หนา 1 มิลลิเมตร 300 กรัม ทอดแบบน้ำมันท่วมในน้ำมัน 2 ลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 นาที และทอดอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 60 นาที ชั่วโมง แปรสัดส่วนน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันคาโนลากับน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินเป็น 20:80 25:75 30:70 40:60 และ 75:25 (v/v) พบว่าน้ำมันผสมที่อัตราส่วน 25:75 (v/v) มีเสถียรภาพต่อการทอดมากที่สุด โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณสารประกอบมีขั้ว ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ และค่า p-anisidine น้อยที่สุด และมีค่าความหนืดรวมทั้งค่าสีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังมีสัดส่วนกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 6 ต่อโอเมก้า 3 เท่ากับ 4.92:1 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงที่สมาคมหัวใจแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกาแนะนำให้บริโภค (2:1 ถึง 5:1) จึงเลือกใช้น้ำมันผสมสูตรดังกล่าวมาศึกษาในขั้นตอนต่อไป โดยเติมสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำลงในน้ำมันผสมในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน (0 200 400 600 และ 800 ppm) ศึกษาเสถียรภาพการทอดมันฝรั่งแผ่นแบบน้ำมันท่วม โดยใช้ภาวะในการทอดเช่นเดียวกับขั้นตอนแรก พบว่า เมื่อสิ้นสุดกระบวนการทอด น้ำมันผสมที่เติมสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ 800 ppm มีเสถียรภาพต่อการทอดมากที่สุด โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ของปริมาณสารประกอบมีขั้ว และค่า p-anisidine น้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่า DPPH radical-scavenging activity สูงที่สุด (39.33%) ดังนั้นในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจึงเลือกสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ 800 ppm เติมลงในน้ำมันผสมที่อัตราส่วน 25:75 (v/v) แล้วศึกษาคุณภาพในการเก็บรักษาของน้ำมันผสมในขวด Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) ที่มีฝาปิด ที่ผ่านการเติม และไม่เติมสารสกัด ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และ 40 องศา-เซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการเก็บรักษาแตกต่างกัน น้ำมันผสมที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ และค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์น้อยกว่าน้ำมันที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อพิจารณาการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน พบว่าน้ำมันที่เติมสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ และค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์น้อยกว่าน้ำมันที่ไม่เติมสารสกัด นอกจากนี้ที่ระยะเวลาในการเก็บเท่ากัน น้ำมันที่เติมสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง มีค่า DPPH radical-scavenging activity และปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดเหลืออยู่ในน้ำมันสูงกว่าน้ำมันที่ไม่เติมสารสกัดดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop the deep-fat frying and storage stabilities of canola and palm olein oil blend, which contained the suitable ratio of omega 6:omega 3 recommended for consumption, by using olive leaf extracts Elaeocarpus hygrophilus Kurz. At the first part of the study, the result from deep-fat frying stability of the five-formula blended oils (the blends of canola and palm olein oil at the proportion at 20:80 25:75 30:70 40:60 and 75:25 (v/v)), by frying 300 g of potato chips in two liters oil per batch at 180℃ and continuously deep-fat fried each batch until the frying time reached 60 minutes, demonstrated that the blended oil at the ratio of 25:75 (v/v) had significant effect on viscosity and color values (p≤0.05). Moreover, this formula showed the lowest changes on total polar material, free fatty acid, peroxide value and p-anisidine value. This oil blend contained omega 6:omega 3 at the ratio of 4.92:1 which followed the recommendation for consumption by the American Heart Association. Therefore, this blended oil was selected to study in the next step. The olive leaf, Elaeocarpus hygrophilus Kurz, extract in varying concentration (0 200 400 600 and 800 ppm) was added into the selected blended oil. The results from the deep-fat frying of potato chips at the same condition as the first step demonstrated that the blended oil with added 800 ppm of olive leaf extract had highest frying stability. At the end of frying process (60 minutes), this treatment had significant effects (p≤0.05) and presented the lowest in total polar material and p-anisidine value but highest in DPPH-radical scavenging activity (39.33%). At the final step of the study, the olive leaf extract at 800 ppm was added to canola and palm olein oil blend at the ratio of 25:75 (v/v) in order to study the storage stability. The blended oils with and without 800 ppm olive leaf extracts, were kept in Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles with lids at room temperature and 40℃ for 4 months. The results from the study showed that the blended oil stored at room temperature had lower values of free fatty acid and peroxide than those stored at 40℃. The observed results also indicated that the blended oil with olive leaf extract had the lowest changes in free fatty acid and peroxide values. Moreover, at the same storage time, the blended oil with 800 ppm olive leaf extract stored at room temperature had higher DPPH-radical scavenging activity and total phenolic compounds than those of blended oil without the olive leaf extract.
Share
COinS