Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดกรอง Clostridium spp. ทนบิวทานอลเพื่อผลิตบิวทานอลจากน้ำอ้อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of butanol-tolerant clostridium spp. for producing butanol from sugarcane juice
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1017
Abstract
ไบโอบิวทานอลและไบโอเอทานอลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพเหลวที่สามารถผลิตได้จากมวลชีวภาพด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อคัดแยกแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง Clostridium spp. จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรและมูลสัตว์ในประเทศไทยสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพโดยใช้อาหารสังเคราะห์ modified MS media ที่มีน้ำตาลซูโครส 30 กรัมต่อลิตรรวมกับกลูโคส 30 กรัมต่อลิตร พาราอะมิโนเบนโซอิก แอซิดและไบโอตินถูกเติมเพื่อเป็นวิตามินร่วมกับบิวทานอลความเข้มข้น 1% ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการหมักถูกวิเคราะห์ร่วมด้วยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและปฏิกิริยาทางชีวเคมี 16 ไอโซเลทและ 22 ไอโซเลทของแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนคัดแยกได้จากน้ำข้าวฟ่างหวานและมูลวัวที่เก็บจากจังหวัดสระบุรีและจังหวัดปทุมธานีตามลำดับ มีเพียง 25 ไอโซเลทที่แสดงลักษณะของ Clostridium spp. โดยมีเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการบ่งชี้ คือ แกรมบวก รูปร่างท่อน สร้างสปอร์รูปไข่อยู่บริเวณใกล้ปลายเซลล์ เคลื่อนที่ได้ สามารถรีดิวส์ซัลไฟท์และสามารถผลิตตัวทำละลายได้ แต่ไม่รีดิวส์ไนเตรท ไม่สร้าง lecithinase และไม่ย่อยสลายเม็ดเลือดแดงซึ่งบ่งชี้ในเบื้องต้นว่าไม่เป็นเชื้อก่อโรค ไอโซเลท CG1 ที่คัดแยกได้จากมูลวัวสามารถผลิตบิวทานอล เอทานอลและอะซิโตนความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุด 3.67 2.11 และ 0.02 กรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ และสามารถทนต่อบิวทานอลความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่ 12 กรัมต่อลิตร ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาด 5 ลิตร ไอโซเลท CG1 ผลิตบิวทานอลได้มากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 9.9 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ชั่วโมงที่ 144 และผลิตเอทานอลและอะซิโตนได้ 4.28 และ 0.27 กรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biobutanol and bioethanol are liquid biofuels that can be produced from biomass by group of anaerobic bacteria. The objective of this study is to screen anaerobic bacteria especially Clostridium spp. from agricultural waste and dung in Thailand for biofuel production. The modified synthetic MS media are 30 g L⁻¹ of sucrose mixed with 30 g L⁻¹ of glucose were used to isolation. Para-aminobenzoic acid and biotin were added as additional vitamin. Modified MS media was supplemented with 1% butanol. Fermentation products were determined first. Morphology and biochemical reaction in each isolate were analyzed. Sixteen and twenty two isolates of anaerobic bacteria were screened from sweet sorghum bagasse and cow dung that were collected from Saraburi and Pathumthani provinces in Thailand, respectively. But twenty five of them showed Clostridium spp. characteristics are gram positive, rod-shape, sub-terminal spore-forming, motile, sulfite-reducing and produce solvent. They can’t reduce nitrate, not produce lecithinase activity and non-haemolysis were identified as primary criteria to non pathogen. From all isolates, isolate CG1 from cow dung was produce the highest concentrations of butanol ethanol and acetone reaches 3.61, 2.11 and 0.02 g L⁻¹ respectively and tolerant to butanol concentration of 12 g L⁻¹. In bioreactor 5 L, isolate CG1 has produced the highest concentrations of butanol ethanol and acetone reaches to 9.9 g L⁻¹ and 4.28 and 0.27 g L⁻¹ at 144 hrs respectively.
Share
COinS