Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต บาลี และวรรณคดีไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The god Indra in sanskrit, pali and Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.421
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 2 ประการคือ เพื่อจะศึกษาประวัติและความเป็นมาของพระอินทร์ผู้เป็นจอมเทพยอดนักรบของศาสนาพราหมณ์ ตามที่มีปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต และเป็นเทพผู้มีอุปการคุณในศาสนาพุทธตามที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีบาลี เป็นการรวบรวมเรื่องราวของพระอินทร์ทุกแง่ทุกมุมตามความเชื่อถือของชาวอินเดียอันเป็นต้นเค้าของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีไทยประการหนึ่ง อีกประการหนึ่งคือเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นความแตกต่างและความคล้ายคลึงกันของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี และศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลีที่มีต่อวรรณคดีไทยด้วย โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า เรื่องราวตอนใดในวรรณคดีทั้งสองภาษานั้นเข้ามาปรากฏในวรรณคดีไทยบ้าง ทั้งนี้เพราะไทยเรารับอิทธิพลความเชื่อเรื่องพระอินทร์มานานก่อนที่จะตั้งอาณาจักรสุโขทัยเสียอีก หลักฐานในเรื่องนี้จะเห็นได้จากโบราณวัตถุในประเทศไทย และตำนานต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนวรรณคดีไทยด้วย วรรณคดีไทยที่สำคัญคือ ไตรภูมิพระร่วง (เตภูมิกถา) ซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเชื่อของชาวไทยในสมัยต่อ ๆ มา เป็นอย่างยิ่งก็มีเรื่องราวของพระอินทร์ปรากฏอยู่มาก เนื้อเรื่องของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งเป็น 6 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงที่มาของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีไทย บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงประวัติและความเป็นมาของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงประวัติและความเป็นมาของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีบาลี บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงพระอินทร์ในตำนานและวรรณคดีไทย บทที่ 6 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ สาระสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ อยู่ที่การมุ่งเสนอประวัติและความเป็นมาของพระอินทร์จากวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี และการเปรียบเทียบข้อแตกต่างและข้อตรงกันของพระอินทร์ในวรรณคดีทั้งสองภาษา กับอิทธิพลของพระอินทร์จากวรรณคดีทั้งสองภาษานี้ที่มีต่อวรรณคดีไทยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two purposes. Firstly it is a study of the history and the story of Indra, the King of gods, the best warrior in Brahmanism as represented in Sanskrit literature, and the generous and beneficial Buddhist god as described in the Pali literature. Special efforts have been made to include all aspects of the Indian Indra which have direct bearings on the origin of God Indra in Thai literature. Secondly, it points out the differences and the similarities between Indra in Sanskrit literature and that in Pali literature. The study will include also the influence of Sanskrit and Pali literature with respect to Indra on the Thai literature. In this connection the Indian origin of every idea found in Thai literature is studied and presented. It is believed that the God Indra has been accepted by the Thai people even before the foundation of the Sukhothai Kingdom. Evidence for this statement can be seen in archeological finds in Thailand, in legends, folk lore as well as in Thai literature. One of the important literary works of the Sukhothai period, Traiphum Pra Ruang (Tephumikatha), is very rich in information on Indra and has served as the most valuable source of the details of Indra referred to in later literature of Thailand. The first chapter of the thesis is the general introduction of the topic and the approach to the problem. Chapter II mentions the Indian origin of God Indra in Thai literatute. Chapter III mentions the history and the story of Indra in Sanskrit literature. Chapter IV gives the history and the story of Indra in Pali literature. Chapter V deals with Indra in Thai legends and literature. The conclusion and suggestions are given in Chapter VI. In short, the thesis is a presentation of the history and accounts of Indra from the Indian sources, the similairites and differences of the Pali and Sanskrit god Indra, and the incorporation of the idea of the God Indra in the Thai literature.
Share
COinS