Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กิริยาอาขยาตในบาลีไวยากรณ์มูลกัจจายน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The finite verb system in mula kaccayana grammar
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.420
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อจะศึกษาความเป็นมาของคัมภีร์มูลกัจจายน์ และการใช้คัมภีร์นี้ในการศึกษาภาษาบาลีในประเทศไทยในสมัยโบราณ ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบให้เห็นความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างของคัมภีร์นี้กับคัมภีร์ไวยากรณ์บาลีอื่นๆ ที่รู้จักกันอยู่ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนได้นำตัวสูตร วุตติ และอุทาหรณ์ของสูตรที่ว่าด้วยกริยาอาขยาต พร้อมด้วยคำแปลมารวมไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ โดยจัดทำคำอธิบายเพิ่มเติมให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น และได้รวบรวมกิริยาอาขยาตที่ใช้ในภาคกิริยาอาขยาตของคัมภีร์นี้มารวมรวมไว้ในตอนท้ายด้วย ผู้เขียนได้รวบรวมหลักฐานข้อมูลต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับคัมภีร์นี้จากกระแสต่างๆ หลายกระแสด้วยกัน ทั้งที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และที่เป็นมุขปาฐะ โดยอาศัยคำบอกเล่า จากพระภิกษุตามวัดต่างๆ ในกรุงเทพฯ และหัวเมือง และจากนักปราชญ์ทางภาษาบาลี ผู้ศึกษาวิชานี้มาตามระบบเก่า และยังได้รวบรวมข้ออ้างอิงตามคัมภีร์ต่างๆ ตลอดจนข้อเขียนต่างๆ ที่กล่าวพาดพิงถึงวิธีการศึกษาภาษาบาลีในประเทศไทยตามระบบเก่าด้วย บทแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา และเป็นบทนำที่กล่าวถึงการศึกษาวิชาภาษาบาลีในประเทศไทยโดยทั่วไป บทที่2 เป็นคำบรรยายถึงประวัติของคัมภีร์มูลกัจจายน์โดยเปรียบเทียบกับคัมภีร์อื่น และวิธีการศึกษาภาษาบาลีในประเทศไทยสมัยโบราณโดยเฉพาะ บทที่ 3 เป็นคำแปลและอธิบายสูตรต่างๆ ของคัมภีร์มูลกัจจายน์ภาคที่ 5 โดยแยกวิภัตติปัจจัยออกให้ปรากฏ แล้วจัดไว้เป็นหมวดหมู่ตามลำดับอักษร ส่วนบทสุดท้าย เป็นบทสรุปและเสนอแนะ โดยที่ผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้ผู้สนใจในการศึกษาทางวิชาภาษาบาลีในประเทศไทย ทำการวิจัยต่อไปในลักษณะอื่นๆ ที่มีคัมภร์มูลกัจจายน์ เพื่อจะให้การศึกษาคัมภีร์นี้เป็นไปโดยสมบูรณ์ เพื่อที่จะสามารถใช้เป็นหลักฐานประกอบการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคตด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the purpose of this thesis to study the history and development of the Mula Kaccayana Grammar and the parts it played as the main text in the study of the pali language in Thailand in the olden days. It treats the similarity and the difference between this text and other grammatical treatises which are traditionally accepted in this country. In addition to the main text of the grammar, the writer has also incorporated in this thesis a translation and a commentary on the Sutras in Part 5 of the text which deals specifically with verbs. A collection of verbal roots employed in the portion referred to above is also presented as a part of the thesis. Evidences and data with respect to this text were collected from many sources, both written and oral. Information was sought from Buddhist monk in several monasteries both in Bangkok and up-country, and from well known Pali scholars who were trained in the Subject in the old school. Allusions and other writings touching the method of Pali teaching and study in the olden days are also collected. The first chapter of the thesis deals with the problem in general and gives a background of Pali study in Thailand. The second chapter gives the history of the Mula Kaccayana and comparies it with other grammatical treatises, and teaching and studying method employed in Thailand in the olden days. Chapter three is translation and exposition of the Sutras of Part Five of Mula Kaccayana text which is the specific part dealing with the verbal system of the language. The fourth chapter is a collection of verbal roots found in Part Five of the text. The verbs treated are analysed by roots, prefixes and suffixes and then alphabetically arranged by Classes. The last chapter is the conclusion and suggestion in which the writer suggests that further researches on other aspects of Mula Kaccayana text be undertaken, so that the systematic study of the said text be completed and can serve as a reference for study of Pali in the future.
Share
COinS