Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กริยากรรมวาจกและกริยาจารีตในภาษาสันสกฤตสมัยมหากาพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the passive and causative verbs in epic Sanskrit
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.201
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการสร้างและการใช้กริยากรรมวาจกและกริยาการีต จากคัมภีร์มหากาพย์สองเล่มที่สำคัญที่สุดของอินเดีย คือ รามายณะ และมหาภารตะ ด้วยเหตุที่สมัยมหากาพย์เป็นสมัยต่อเนื่องระหว่างสมัยพระเวทกับสมัยสันสกฤตมาตรฐาน การศึกษานี้จะครอบคลุมทั้งในลักษณะที่เป็นกริยาสำคัญ และเป็นนามกิตก์ กริยากิตก์ ตลอดจนอนุพันธ์อื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ยังจะได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของกริยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้กับกริยาขั้นที่หนึ่งและกริยาขั้นที่สองชนิดต่าง ๆ อีกทั้งลักษณะพิเศษในการใช้ภาษาสันสกฤตสมัยมหากาพย์ ที่ทำให้ภาษาสมัยนี้แตกต่างไปจากภาษาสมัยอื่นในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับกริยากรรมวาจกและกริยาการีตอีกด้วย เนื้อเรื่องของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 9 บท บทที่ 1 คือ บทนำ กล่าวถึงจุดประสงค์ และขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงศัพท์ทางไวยากรณ์ที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ พร้อมทั้งความหมายและคำจำกัดความ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงการสร้างและการใช้กริยากรรมวาจกในลักษณะที่เป็นกริยาสำคัญในประโยค บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงการสร้างและการใช้กริยาการีตในลักษณะเดียวกับบทที่ 3 บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงการสร้างและการใช้กริยาขั้นที่สาม อันเกิดจากกริยาขั้นที่สอง ตั้งแต่สองชนิดขึ้นไปผสมกัน บทที่ 6 กล่าวถึงการสร้างและการใช้กิตก์และตัทธิต อันหมายถึงคำประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่สร้างจากธาตุ ในลักษณะที่มิได้เป็นกริยาสำคัญในประโยค บทที่ 7 กล่าวถึงความแตกต่างของภาษาสมัยมหากาพย์กับภาษาสมัยอื่น บทที่ 8 กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ของคำชนิดต่าง ๆ ในประโยคภาษาสันสกฤตโดยมีกริยากรรมวาจกและกริยาการีตเป็นหลัก และบทที่ 9 เป็นบทสรุปผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the formation and the use of the passive and causative verbs as employed in two most important epics of India, namely Ramayana and Mahabharata, which in more than one way serve as the bridge between the Vedic and the Classical Sanskrit periods. The scope of the study includes the passive and causative forms of the verbs, whether they are finite, non-finite of even other derivatives. Besides, relations of the passive and causative with other primary and secondary conjugations are studied, as well as epic passive and causative expressions, which distinguish epic Sanskrit from the other periods. The study is presented in 9 chapters. Chapter I is an introduction, defining the purpose and the scope of the study. Chapter II deals with the grammatical terminology, complete with definitions. Chapter III deals with the formation and the use of the passive as finite verbs. Chapter IV deals with the formation and the use of the causative. Chapter V deals with the formation and the use of the tertiary conjugation, formed by two or more types of the secondary conjugation. Chapter VI deals with the formation and the use of the Krits and Taddhitas i.e. the derivatives. Chapter VII deals with the distinction between the epic expressions and those of the other periods. Chapter VIII deals with the syntax in Sanskrit sentences. The last Chapter is the conclusion and suggestions for further studies.
Creative Commons License