Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จักกวาฬทีปนี กัณฑ์ที่ 1, 2, 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cakkavaladipani chapters I,II,III
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.200
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงวดค้นคว้า-วิจัยเรื่องจักกวาฬทีปนี ซึ่งเป็นผลงานของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์ผู้เป็นพระภิกษุไทยรูปหนึ่งในอาณาจักรลานนาที่มีความสามารถเป็นยอดเยี่ยมในการรจนาคัมภีร์ภาษาบาลีที่ได้รจนาไว้เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2063 โดยท่านผู้รจนาได้อาศัยเรื่องราวต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในพระไตรปิฎก อรรถกถา ฎีกา ตลอดจนปกรณ์ทั้งหลายที่กล่าวถึงเรื่องราวของจักรวาลมาเป็นหลักในการรจนา เนื้อเรื่องของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำในบทนี้ผู้วิจัยได้กล่าวถึงประวัติของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์และผลงานเรื่องต่างๆ ของท่าน และต้นฉบับตัวเขียนเรื่องจักกวาฬทีปปี 19 ฉบับพร้อมทั้งวิธีการวิจัยและสอบชำระ กับลักษณะอักขรวิธีที่ใช้ในต้นฉบับตัวเขียนเหล่านั้นเท่าที่ไม่ตรงกับที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน บทที่ 2 เป็นคัมภีร์ภาษาบาลี เรื่องจักกวาฬทีปปีที่สอบชำระแล้ว มีกัณฑ์ที่ 1 ว่าด้วยลักษณะของจักรวาลโดยทั่วไป กัณฑ์ที่ 2 ว่าด้วยเรื่องภูเขาต่างๆ กัณฑ์ที่ 3 ว่าด้วยเรื่องแหล่งน้ำต่างๆ บทที่ 3 ได้แก่คำและข้อความที่ผิดเพี้ยนออกไป บทที่ 4 เป็นคำแปลเนื้อเรื่องจักกวาฬทีปนี้ กัณฑ์ที่ 1,2,3 บทที่ 5 เป็นข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ส่วนภาคผนวกเป็นหลักฐานที่ใช้ในการสอบสวนประวัติของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present thesis is an outcome of a research work on Cakkavaladipani, a Pali text composed in the Lanna Kingdom in about A.D. 1520 by Phra Sirimangalacariya, a Thai monk whose knowledge of Pali has been well recognized all over the country. The writer critically based this work on the available source material, such as the Tripitaka, the commentaries and the sub- commentaries. The subject matter of this thesis is divided into 5 parts. The first part serves as an introduction in which are treated at length the biography of Phra Sirimangelacariya, his various works and the description of the nineteen manuscripts of Cakkavaladipani as well as the method of research adopted. The second gives the first 3 chapters of the Pali text on Cakkavaladipani which have been edited. Of these the first chapter explains the universe in details. The second deals with the various mountains. The third describes the bodies of water located on different parts of the universe. The third part is the critical apparatus of the work. Then the translation of the edited text of Cakkavaladipani is given. The fifth offers conclusions and suggestions for future research on the topic. The appendix gives references to the biography of Phra Sirimangalacariya.
Creative Commons License