Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการว่าจ้างลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of the Chulalongkorn university employees
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจา บุญอาภา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พาณิชยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.111
Abstract
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่า การบริหารงานบุคคลเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการดำเนินงานทุกอย่างที่จำเป็นต้องใช้คนเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานโดยเฉพาะมหาวิทยาลัย ปัจจัยสำคัญในการผลิตบัณฑิต ก็คือ บุคคลที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในสาขาวิชาต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเราเรียกว่าอาจารย์ เป็นผู้ถ่ายทอดวิชาความรู้ที่มีอยู่ให้กับนิสิตหรือนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อยังผลให้คนในชาติมีความรู้ความสามารถเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อเนื่องในการนำประเทศชาติไปสู่ความเจริญรุ่งเรืองต่อไป อันเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของทุกมหาวิทยาลัย แต่การดำเนินงานทุกอย่างมิใช่ว่าจะใช้แต่บุคลากรประเภทอาจารย์อย่างเดียว จำเป็นต้องมีผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ต่าง ๆ หลายฝ่ายด้วยกัน ทั้งฝ่ายธุรการและฝ่ายบริการวิชาการเพื่อช่วยให้งานต่าง ๆ บรรลุเป้าหมาย แต่เนื่องจากปัจจุบันอัตรากำลังของบุคลากรทั้งหมดผูกพันกับเงินงบประมาณ ซึ่งแต่ละปีมักจะได้รับอัตราข้าราชการหรือลูกจ้างไม่เพียงพอกับปริมาณงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเงินงบประมาณของประเทศไทยมีอยู่จำกัด จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยใหญ่ ที่มีการผลิตบัณฑิตหลายสาขาวิชาและมีการจัดตั้งคณะหรือสถาบันใหม่ ๆ เพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ เมื่อทางราชการคือสำนักงบประมาณจัดสรรอัตรากำลังไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการ มหาวิทยาลัยจึงหาทางออกโดยใช้เงินผลประโยชน์และเงินทุนคณะจ้างบุคลากรมาปฏิบัติงานก่อน โดยในชั้นแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพียงเพื่อจ้างเป็นการชั่วคราวเท่านั้น เมื่อได้รับอัตรากำลังจากเงินงบประมาณก็จะถ่ายเทบุคคลที่จ้างไว้ ขึ้นเป็นข้าราชการหรือลูกจ้างเงินงบประมาณต่อไป แต่ก็ปรากฏว่ามหาวิทยาลัยไม่สามารถถ่ายเทบุคคลที่จ้างไว้ได้ทั้งหมด เพราะมีความจำเป็นต้องจ้างเข้ามามาก แต่อัตรากำลังที่ได้รับจากเงินงบประมาณแต่ละปีนั้นน้อยกว่าที่จ้างไว้ จึงเป็นเหตุให้จำนวนลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุก ๆ ปี เมื่อมีจำนวนลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณมากขึ้น ปัญหาด้านการบริหารก็เริ่มตามมา เพราะเมื่อปฏิบัติงานร่วมกันก็เกิดการเปรียบเทียบกันขึ้น เนื่องจากข้าราชการและลูกจ้างเงินงบประมาณ มีสิทธิมากกว่าลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณ เช่นมีสิทธิได้รับเงินสวัสดิการต่าง ๆ ทั้งจากทางราชการและจากมหาวิทยาลัย ตลอดจนเงินบำเหน็จบำนาญ แต่ลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณ ไม่มีสิทธิที่จะได้รับเงินช่วยเหลือดังกล่าวทั้ง ๆ ที่ลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณบางคนอาจจะมีวุฒิและปฏิบัติงาน เช่นเดียวกับข้าราชการและลูกจ้างเงินงบประมาณ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้เล็งเห็นความสำคัญของปัญหานี้ ด้วยการออกระเบียบว่าด้วยการบริหารงานบุคคลของลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณแผ่นดินขึ้น โดยนำระบบจำแนกตำแหน่ง (P.C.) เข้ามาใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว แต่ก็ไม่ประสพผลสำเร็จตามที่ตั้งเป้าหมายไว้ ผู้เขียนได้คลุกคลีกับงานนี้มาตั้งแต่ต้น จึงต้องการจะวิจัยเรื่องนี้ เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุมาแก้ไขปรับปรุงงานด้านการว่าจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยดังกล่าวให้ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น กับทั้งคิดว่าผลการวิจัยนี้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์กับมหาวิทยาลัยอื่นอันจะนำมาปฏิบัติงานหรือศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐทุกแห่งต่างก็มีการจ้างลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณด้วยกันทั้งนั้น มากบ้าง น้อยบ้างตามความจำเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is generally accepted that personnel administration is the hart of all managements that require men as operators, especially the University. The most important factor in producing graduates is the people who are specialized in different fields of knowledge, whom we call lecturers. They are the ones who transmit the knowledge to the students so as to increase their knowledge and ability, which will consequently lead to their country’s development and prosperity. This is the main aim of the University, However, the management of the University not only required lecturing personnel, it also needs different administrators and employees both for the secretariat and the academic services to help the university attain its aim. The number of jobs for the personnel depend on the government’s budget. Eachyear the university may not be given enough officials or employees for the increased amount of work because the budget is limited. Chulalongkorn University is a large university, producing graduates of various fields, and with more and more faculties and institutes established. When the government, or more precisely, the Bureau of Budget allocate the number of personnel inadequately for the need, the University finds a solution by using its own revenue and the faculty’s funds for hiring the required personnel. Its initial intention is to employ such personnel for a limited period and when the budget comes, it will transfer them to the official status or that of the budget’s employees. But it happens that the university cannot shift all the personnel hired because a great deal more of the employees are needs than those authorized by the budget, this results in the increased number of out-of-budget-employees. When this occurs, administration problems soon arise : while at work together, comparison is made between the officials and the in-budget-employees on one side, and the out-of-budget-employees on the other side, with the former gaining more advantages than the latter, who are not entitled to welfare benefits from both the government and the university, nor have they the right to receive pension, although they have the same academic qualifications and assignments as the in-budget employees. Chulalongkorn University has been aware of this important problem and has issued a regulation concerning the administration of the of out-of-budget personnel, proposing the Position Classification System as a solution. But this has not achieved the said aim. The author of this thesis has been familiar with this work from the beginning and thus proposed to make a research work out of it, so as to find the causes and be able to improve the hiring of the out-of-budget employees of Chulalongkorn University, making it more effective. It is hoped that the findings of this research will also be useful for other universities in their eventual attempt to apply the system or in comparison to their own, as all the State Universities have been hiring out-of-budget employees, to relieve more or less their respective demand.
Share
COinS