Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงเปรียบเทียบเรื่องอันติมสัจจ์ในอภิปรัชญาของสปีโนซา และของเวทานตะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Idea of ultimate reality in Spinoza's Metaphysics and Vedanta : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ บุญเจือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.191
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบันนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาเรื่องอันติมสัจจ์ในอภิปรัชญาของสปีโนซาและปรัชญาเวทานตะ งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์พื้นฐานมาจากความคิดเกี่ยวกับเรื่อง “สาร" ในอภิปรัชญาของสปีโนซาและเรื่องพรหมันในปรัชญาเวทานตะทั้งสองระบบ คือ อทไวตเวทานตะ กับวิศิษฏาทไวตเวทานตะ ต่อจากนั้นก็เปรียบเทียบเพื่อสำรวจดูความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างของ “สาร" กับพรหมัน ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าอันติมสัจจ์ในอภิปรัชญาของ สปีโนซากับของเวทานตะนั้นมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันมากจนเป็นที่น่าสังเกต ตามทรรศนะของสปีโนซาและปรัชญาเวทานตะอันติมสัจจ์ มีสภาวะเป็นองค์อสัมพันธ์ และเป็นปฐมเหตุของสรรพสิ่ง สิ่งทั้งหลายเป็นเพียงการแปรรูปของอันติมสัจจ์นี้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ “สาร" หรือ พรหมันจึงไม่ใช่พระเจ้าที่มีตัวตน ผู้ทรงสร้างโลกขึ้นมาจากความว่างเปล่าในเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งในอดีตโดยเฉพาะ สรรพสิ่งคลี่คลายมาจากธรรมชาติของอันติมสัจจ์ “สาร" และพรหมันจึงเป็นสาเหตุอันตรวิสัยของสิ่งทั้งปวง “สาร" กับพรหมันเป็นทุกสิ่งทุกอย่าง ผู้สร้างกับสิ่งสร้างคือสิ่งเดียวกัน การสร้างจึงเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ตลอดเวลา มโนคติเรื่องความเป็นสาเหตุของ “สาร" ของสปีโนซากับพรหมันในปรัชญาวิศิษฎทไวตเวทานตะ มีลักษณะเป็นสรรพเทวนิยมเหมือนกัน คือ เชื่อว่าโลกเป็นการแสดงออกของอันติมสัจจ์จริงๆ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสปีโนซากับอทไวตเวทานตะแล้วจะพบว่ามีข้อแตกต่างที่สำคัญคือ อทไวตเวทานตะคิดว่าโลกไม่เป็นจริง มันเป็นเพียงการปรากฏของพรหมันโดยอำนาจของมายาเท่านั้น โลกจึงไม่ใช่สิ่งที่จะมีอยู่จริงตลอดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the idea of ultimate reality in Spinoza’s metaphysics and Vedanta. This research analyses the general background of Substance in Spinoza’s metaphysics and that of Brahman in the two systems of Vedanta philosophy: Advaita and Visitadvaita Vedanta, and compares the similarity and difference between the idea of Substance and that of Brahman. The conclusion of this research indicates that the idea of ultimate reality in Spinoza’s metaphysics and Vedanta, ultimate reality is the Absolute and is the first cause of all things. Everything is only the modification of this ultimate reality. For this reason, Substance or Brahman is not the personal God who creates this world from nothing in the particular time in the past. All thing follow from the nature of ultimate reality. Therefore Substance and Brahman are their immanent causes. Substance or Brahman and everything are identical. Creator and created things are the same things. Creation is the act which happens all the time. The idea of causality of Spinoza’s Substance and that of Brahman in Visitadvaita Vedanta are Pantheism. They believe that the world is the real manifestation of ultimate reality. But when we compare Spinoza with Advaita Vadanta, they are found to be different in this respect. Advaita Vedanta thinks that the word is not real. It is only the appearance of Brahman through maya. Therefore it does not exist forever.
Creative Commons License