Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเทศไทยกับปัญหาอินโดจีนของฝรั่งเศส ค.ศ. 1937-1947 (พ.ศ. 2480-2490)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand and the French Indochina question 1937-1957
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิกรม คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.179
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศฝรั่งเศส ในระยะก่อนเกิดสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองไปจนสงครามครั้งนั้นยุติลง และประเทศไทยได้เข้าเป็นสมาชิกสหประชาชาติ เป็นระยะเวลา 10 ปี ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1937 – 1947 (พ.ศ. 2480 – 2490) อันเป็นระยะเวลาที่ประเทศต่างๆ ทั่วโลกกำลังประสบกับวิกฤติการณ์ทางการเมืองอย่างหนัก ประเทศไทยก็เช่นกันได้ประสบกับวิกฤติการณ์ใหญ่ในประวัติศาสตร์ถึง 2 ครั้งติดต่อกันคือ เกิดกรณีพิพาทอินโดจีนระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1940 – 1941 (พ.ศ. 2483 – 2484) และได้เข้าร่วมรบในสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพาอันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองทางภาคแปซิฟิก เหตุการณ์ทั้งสองเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่ต่อเนื่องกันการศึกษาครั้งนี้ก็เพื่ออธิบายสาเหตุของกรณีพิพาทระหว่างไทยกับฝรั่งเศส และผลของเหตุการณ์นั้นตลอดจนสาเหตุที่ทำให้ไทยต้องเข้าร่วมในสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพาและปัญหาความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศฝรั่งเศสหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ตลอดจนการดิ้นรนของรัฐบาลไทยที่จะนำประเทศเข้าสู่สังคมนานาชาติด้วยการสมัครเข้าเป็นสมาชิกองค์การสหประชาชาติ ทั้งนี้โดยอาศัยหลักฐานขั้นต้นซึ่งเป็นเอกสารราชการของส่วนราชการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น กองบรรสาร กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ สำนักเลขาธิการรัฐมนตรี และกองจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ เป็นต้น รวมทั้งเอกสารชั้นรองอื่นๆ อีกหลายประเภท วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 7 บท คือบทแรก กล่าวถึงปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศฝรั่งเศสก่อนเกิดกรณีพิพาท บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งเป็นประเทศมหาอำนาจทางตะวันออกที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวพันกับปัญหาทางการเมืองระหว่างไทยกับฝรั่งเศสอย่างใกล้ชิด บทที่ 3 ว่าด้วยการทำกติกาสัญญาไม่รุกรานกันระหว่างไทยกับฝรั่งเศสไทยกับอังกฤษและไทยกับญี่ปุ่น บทที่ 4 เป็นเรื่องของการเจรจาปัญหาแม่น้ำโขงและการเรียกร้องดินแดนคืนจากฝรั่งเศส บทที่ 5 ศึกษาถึงการการที่ญี่ปุ่นเสนอตัวเข้ามาเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยกรณีพิพาท ตลอดถึงผลของการไกล่เกลี่ย และบทที่ 6 และบทที่ 7 พิจารณาถึงบทบาทของประเทศไทยในระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ผลที่ประเทศไทยได้รับจากการเข้าร่วมสงครามตลอดจนขั้นตอนของการสมัครเข้าเป็นสมาชิกองค์การสหประชาชาติที่ทีของประเทศฝรั่งเศสที่มีต่อการสมัครเข้าเป็นสมาชกองค์การสหประชาชาติของไทย และการฟื้นฟูสัมพันธไมตรีระหว่างไทยกับประเทศนั้น บทสุดท้ายเป็นบทสรุป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Thailand and the French Indochina Question (1973 – 1974)" is a study of the relations between Thailand and French Indochina during a decade between 1937 and 1947. During this period Thailand was confronted with many serious international crisis especially in her relations with France. Those were constant clashes between the forces of Thailand and France in 1940 – 1941 arising from frontier disputes of undefined border lines that left both sides to interpret to their own national advantages. Also during these years (1939 – 1941) Thailand became a close ally of Japan, and their alliance was a consequence of the deteriorated relations with French Indochina. The main purpose of this research is to analyses the caused and effects of Thailand’s frontier dispute with French Indochina as well as the motives that led Thailand to become an ally of Japan in the second World War. This thesis will also study the post-war territorial question between Thailand and France and how Thailand could manage to become a member of the United Nations Organization in spite of some resistance of several major powers which had been the permanent members of the Security Council. The thesis is divided into 7 chapters. The first chapter gives an introductory survey of the territorial question and other problems rooted in the history of relations between Thailand and France. The second chapter is a study of Thailand’s relationship with Japan from the reign of Rama V to 1939. The details of the negotiation between Thailand and France, Thailand and the United Kingdom and that of Thailand and Japan which led to the making of the Non-Aggression Pacts between Thailand and those three nations are discussed in Chapter 3. Chapter four will touch on how the Thai and French Governments conducted their negotiations on the Mekhong Territorial Question ; and with the support of the Japanese Government Thailand claimed back her former territories in Indochina, i.e., territories on the right bank of the Mekhong opposite to Luang Probang and Paksi. Thus followed in undeclared war along the border areas. Chapter five gives a detailed discussion on Japan’s role as the mediator for the frontier between Thailand and France. Chapter six and seven concentrate on the conduct of Thailand’s foreign policy during the war years and its post – war questions, i.e. how Thailand emerged from the war, how the French Government reacted towards Thailand’s application for the UNO membership, and the following consequence. The establishment of friendly relations between Thailand and France is covered in the last chapter.
Share
COinS