Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของรายการโทรทัศน์ภาคหัวค่ำ ต่อการอ่านของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of early evening television programs on the reading of the lower matayom suksa students in the Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติยวดี บุญซื่อ
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.177
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของรายการโทรทัศน์ภาคหัวค่ำที่มีต่อการอ่านหนังสือของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร สำรวจความสนใจและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อรายการโทรทัศน์และการอ่านหนังสือ รวมทั้งอุปสรรคที่มีต่อการอ่านหนังสือของนักเรียน โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังนักเรียนทั้งชายและหญิงจำนวน 900 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 856 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 94.78 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ นักเรียนชายร้อยละ 52.62 และนักเรียนหญิงร้อยละ 57.08 ชมรายการโทรทัศน์ในช่วงเวลา 19.00-20.00 น. ทุกวัน นักเรียนชายร้อยละ 64.59 และนักเรียนหญิงร้อยละ 79.65 เห็นว่ารายการโทรทัศน์มีผลกระตุ้นให้อ่านหนังสือเพิ่มขึ้น นักเรียนชายร้อยละ 54.36 เห็นว่ารายการโทรทัศน์มีผลกระตุ้นให้อ่านหนังสือเพิ่มขึ้นคือ รายการสารคดีต่างๆ สิ่งพิมพ์ที่นักเรียนชายอ่านต่อหลังจากชมรายการโทรทัศน์แล้วคือ หนังสือสารคดี นักเรียนหญิงร้อยละ 40.04 เห็นว่ารายการโทรทัศน์ที่มีผลกระตุ้นให้อ่านหนังสือเพิ่มขึ้นคือ รายการภาพยนตร์ต่างๆ สิ่งพิมพ์ที่นักเรียนหญิงอ่านต่อหลังจากชมรายการโทรทัศน์แล้วคือ หนังสือนวนิยาย นักเรียนชายร้อยละ 42.57 หาหนังสืออ่านจากบ้านของตนเอง นักเรียนหญิงร้อยละ 43.40 หาหนังสืออ่านจากห้องสมุดโรงเรียน สิ่งที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการอ่านหนังสือของนักเรียนชายร้อยละ 31.42 และนักเรียนหญิงร้อยละ 31.86 คือต้องช่วยงานบ้าน ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. บรรณารักษ์ ครู-อาจารย์ และผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนควรจะสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีรสนิยมที่ดีในการชมรายการโทรทัศน์และอ่านหนังสือ พร้อมทั้งแนะนำหนังสือที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับรายการโทรทัศน์นั้นๆ ให้แก่นักเรียนอ่าน 2. สถานีโทรทัศน์ควรลดรายการโทรทัศน์และเพิ่มรายการประเภทให้ความรู้ความคิดและข่าวสารมากขึ้น 3. ผู้ผลิตรายการและบรรณารักษ์ควรร่วมมือกันเพื่อผลิตรายการที่จะสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอ่านในหมู่นักเรียนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major purposes of this research were to study the influences of Early Evening Television programs upon the reading of the Lower Matayom Suksa students in the Bangkok Metropolis, to survey their interest and attitudes toward Television programs and also their reading habits, moreover, to investigate factors which obstruct their reading time. The particular questionnaires were distributed to 900 students boys and girls, 853 answers (94.78%) were received back. The results had shown boys (52.62%) and girls (57.08%) watched television programs during 7.00 p.m. – 8.00 p.m. everyday. 64.59 percent of boys and 79.65 percent of girls reported that television programs had some influences upon their interest in reading. 54.36 percent of boys revealed that feature programs stimulated them to read more books. Reading materials that the boys tended to read after watching the television programs were Non-Fictions. 40.04 percent of girls were stimulated to read by motion picture and materials they turned to read after watching television were fictions. 42.57 percent of boys read books at homes while 43.40 percent of girls got books from the school libraries. The main obstruction of their reading time was the house errands they have to assist. Recommendations 1. Librarians, teachers and the parents should encourage young people to develop good judgment on selection of educational television programs and the reading materials for their own sake. In addition, books and materials related to the programs should be provided or be advised for them. 2. The decreasing of the commercial sessions were recommended to the television stations while the increasing of educational programs or news should be encouraged for their benefits. 3. There should be some ways of cooperation between the television producers and the librarians in order to produce the suitable programs for the students of this level that could stimulated them to read more.
Share
COinS