Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการฝึกงานห้องสมุดต่อการปฏิบัติงานอาชีพบรรณารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of field experience towards library work
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จ้อย นันทิวัชรินทร์
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.392
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อสำรวจผลการทำงานของบัณฑิตแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง ว่าได้นำความรู้และประสบการณ์จาการฝึกงานห้องสมุดไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานเพียงใด เพื่อสำรวจการทำงานภายหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาของบัณฑิตโดยเฉพาะผู้ที่ทำงานห้องสมุด ลักษณะและชนิดของงาน สถานภาพในการทำงาน ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ตลอดจนความต้องการในการทำงาน รวบรวมข้อคิดเห็นกับข้อเสนอแนะของบัณฑิตต่อแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในโอกาสต่อไป วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ใช้การค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ การฝึกงานห้องสมุดในระหว่างศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี และการปฏิบัติงานของบัณฑิตที่ออกไปประกอบอาชีพบรรณารักษ์ นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการสำรวจโดยจัดส่งแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 491 ฉบับไปยังบัณฑิตบรรณารักษศาสตร์แห่งจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ และมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 274 ฉบับหรือประมาณ 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาจากแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์แล้ว บัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ได้เข้ารับราชการโดยทำงานในห้องสมุดวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ที่สำคัญคือ บรรณารักษ์ และอาจารย์ บัณฑิตจำนวนมากที่สุดมีประสบการณ์ในการฝึกงานห้องสมุด และนำไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานจริงโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง บัณฑิตผู้ปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดบางคนประสบปัญหาด้านการจัดหมู่หนังสือ และทำบัตรรายการ บัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ให้ความเห็นว่า การฝึกงานควรมีบังคับในหลักสูตร และควรส่งนิสิตนักศึกษาออกไปฝึกงานนอกสถานที่โดยฝึกงานในห้องสมุดต่างๆ ที่สถาบันคัดเลือกแล้วว่าดี เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของบัณฑิต (46%) ให้ความเห็นว่าการฝึกงานควรจะมีคะแนนเป็นสองเท่าของวิชาอื่น ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. แผนกวิชาบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ควรได้ปรับปรุงการฝึกงานห้องสมุดให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน 2. ข้อมูลจากการวิจัย ตลอดจนความคิดเห็น และข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ ในครั้งนี้ควรใช้เป็นแนวทาง สำหรับแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์เพื่อปรับปรุงหลักสูตร ตลอดจนการดำเนินการฝึกงานของแผนกวิชาบรรณรักษศาสตร์ ของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ที่เปิดสอน วิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the Effects of Field Experiences having been offered to Library Science graduates from Chulalongkorn University, Thammasat University, Chiengmai University, and Ramkamhaeng University. The survey conducted deals with the work being performed by graduates in their jobs as library employees which included the followings: types and characteristics of the work, professional status, problems and obstacles, and the will to work. Suggestions and recommendations made by graduates were collected and presented to the Department of Library Science as guidelines for the improvement of effectively produced library science graduates in the future. The research method used is documentary research through book, periodicals, and other printed materials concerning Library Science education, library field work at the Bachelor’s level, and professional duties of librarians. In addition, the survey method was used through the distribution of questionaires to 491 graduates of Chulalongkorn University, Thammasat University, Chiengmai University, and Ramkamhaeng University. The returned questionires totaled 274 or around 55 percent. Research results are as follows: The majority of graduates works as civil officers assuming positions of librarians and instructors in college and University libraries. The greatest number of the respondents have already acquired field experiences which have been applied on the average to actual practice. However some of them still have problems in classification and cataloging. The majority of the graduates suggested that field work should be a required course in Library Science. Students should be sent to selected libraries for practical training. Almost half of the respondents (46%) inserted that the grade for field work should be doubled. The Main recommendation are : 1. The Library Science Department in all universities should develop the same level of standards for the field work. 2. The data, the ideas, and the recommendations should serve as guidelines for the Library Science Department to improve the present curriculum involving field experience being offered at the undergraduate level.
Share
COinS