Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของบรรณารักษ์อาวุโสต่อการพัฒนาการห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Roles of Senior Librarians in the Development of Libraries and Librarianship in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ทีขะระ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.174
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะศึกษาพัฒนาการห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในประเทศไทยจากบทบาทและผลงานของกลุ่มบรรณารักษ์อาวุโส ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำในวิชาชีพนี้นับแตระยะเริ่มต้นพัฒนาการจนถึงปัจจุบัน วิธีวิจัยใช้การวิจัยจากเอกสารโดยศึกษาหัวข้อที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานห้องสมุดและทฤษฎีของวิชาชีพจากหนังสือ วารสาร และใช้การสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์อาวุโสกลุ่มหนึ่งซึ่งมีวุฒิ ประสบการณ์ในระดับใกล้เคียงกัน เคยร่วมงานวิชาชีพบรรณารักษ์มาด้วยกันเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ยังไม่เคยมีการบันทึกไว้ก่อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่านับแต่เริ่มต้นพัฒนาการจนถึงปัจจุบัน บรรณารักษ์อาวุโสใช้เวลาประมาณ 20 ปีในการเปลี่ยนแนวความคิดเรื่องห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย จากสถานที่เก็บรักษาหนังสือโดยปราศจากบริการเพื่อการค้นคว้ามาเป็นแหล่งความรู้ที่มีบริการพร้อมทุกด้านเพื่อการพัฒนาสติปัญญา ในด้านการจัดดำเนินงานนั้น หอสมุดแห่งชาติมีพัฒนาการมากที่สุดในด้านจำนวนหนังสือ บุคลากร และการให้บริการห้องสมุดด้านต่าง ๆ และรองลงไปได้แก่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย บรรณารักษ์อาวุโสมีผลงานที่เด่นในการสนับสนุนให้มีการศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ถึงระดับปริญญาโท เป็นการเปลี่ยนแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์จากเรื่องที่ไม่มีผู้ใดสนใจจะศึกษาเป็นสาขาวิชาชีพที่มีหลักสูตรสมบูรณ์ทั้งภาคทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติจนถึงระดับปริญญาโท การยอมรับตำแหน่งบรรณารักษ์เป็นตำแหน่งทางวิชาการในระบบราชการ ซึ่งแต่เดิมไม่มีการระบุตำแหน่งราชการเช่นนี้มาก่อน การจัดตั้งและบริหารสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางของวิชาชีพจัดเป็นผลงานร่วมกันของบรรณารักษ์อาวุโสซึ่งทุกท่านได้ผลิตตำราทางวิชาการ หนังสือ หรือบทความเพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่าน ส่วนในด้านบรรณานุกรมแห่งชาติและบรรณานุกรมเฉพาะวิชานั้นยังไม่พัฒนาได้รวดเร็วเท่าที่ควรเพราะปัญหาในด้านพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์และการใช้เครื่องมือเทคนิค การเปลี่ยนแนวความคิดของสังคมโดยใช้ระยะเวลาที่สั้นมากเช่นนี้ จัดว่าเป็นผลของการอุทิศตนเพื่อหน้าที่ วิชาชีพและผลของการร่วมงานกันของบรรณารักษ์อาวุโสทั้งสิ้น ข้อเสนอแนะจากวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้คือ 1. ควรมีการวิจัยบทบาทของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยในฐานะสมาคมทางวิชาชีพที่จะ 1.1 สนับสนุนให้มีพระราชบัญญัติห้องสมุด 1.2 กำหนดจรรยาบรรณของบรรณารักษ์ 1.3 จัดการสัมมนาหรือการบรรยายทางวิชาการ นอกเหนือจากการประชุมทางวิชาการประจำปีเพื่อให้บรรณารักษ์รุ่นหลังได้มีโอกาสพบปะแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์กับบรรณารักษ์อาวุโสอย่างเป็นทางการ 2.ควรมีการวิจัยเพื่อเสนอโครงการว่ามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์จะสามารถร่วมมือกันได้อย่างไรในด้านการสอนและการวิจัยเพื่อให้การผลิตบรรณารักษ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยมีมาตรฐานทัดเทียมกัน 3.ควรมีการผลิตบรรณานุกรมและตำราวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ให้มากขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนการศึกษาวิชานี้ และเป็นการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้อาชีพนี้เป็นที่รู้จักดียิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to trace the development of libraries and Library Science in Thailand through the roles and contributions of the librarians who were pioneers in the profession. The sources for this research include books and periodicals on the standards of libraries and the theories of the profession. A group of senior librarians who worked together and shared the similar experiences were interviewed to gather facts not previously collected. This research has disclosed that it took the senior librarians twenty years to change the public concept of library as only a place where books were kept to the idea that it was a source of knowledge which excellent services for intellectual development. The National Library was most developed in number of book, professional staff, and library services, the next in line were the university libraries. A major contribution of the senior librarians has been to encourage students to study this subject beyond the undergraduate level, and Library Science has changed from an unpopular field to as well-organized course for graduate study. Another change is that a university librarian officially accepted as a respected member of the academic community. The senior librarians established and administered the Library Association, and contributed texts and books on the subject in order to promote the public interest in using the library. However, the national bibliography and the subject bibliography were not correlatively developed. This was caused by the problem of copyright law as well as the lack of technical know-how. The change of the public concept towards library and library science in such a short period of time was the achievement of the senior librarians devoted to this profession. Suggestions: I. Research on the role of the Library Association of Thailand as a professional association: 1. To encourage acceptance of a Library Law. 2. To establish a code of professional ethics for librarians. 3. To arrange academic programs such as seminars or lectures in addition to the annual meeting that offers the opportunity for just librarians to meet with the seniors. II. Reseach should be done in order to find means of collaboration on teaching and research in universities that offer this subject. This should be done in order to set standards for librarians. III. Contributions of bibliographies and library science texts should be promoted in order to encourage the study of this subject and to publicize this profession.
Creative Commons License