Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสนใจในการอ่านและการใช้ห้องสมุดคณะของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ปีการศึกษา 2519
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of Prince of Songkla University students' interests in reading and using of faculty libraries, adademic year 1976
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.171
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความสนใจในการอ่านโดยทั่วไปและการใช้ห้องสมุดของนักศึกษา รวมทั้งความคิดเห็นต่อปัญหาเกี่ยวกับบริการต่างๆ ของห้องสมุดที่นักศึกษาใช้ประจำ เพื่อส่งเสริมนิสัยการอ่านและการใช้ห้องสมุดของนักศึกษา และเป็นแนวทางสำหรับห้องสมุดในการจัดหาวัสดุสิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อการอ่าน การศึกษาและจัดบริการอื่นๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นไป ใช้วิธีการวิจัยโดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ปีการศึกษา 2519 ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้เป็นแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 445 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25 ของนักศึกษาทั้งหมด ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปจากจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดได้ดังนี้ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์จำนวนมากที่สุด มีความเห็นว่าทั้งการอ่านและการใช้ห้องสมุดมีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัยมาก นักศึกษาจึงใช้เวลาว่างด้วยการอ่านหนังสือ วารสาร นิตยสาร และหนังสือพิมพ์ เพื่อให้มีความรู้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น และถ้าไม่มีสิ่งพิมพ์อยู่ในครอบครอง นักศึกษาจะยืมจากห้องสมุด นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เลือกหนังสืออ่านโดยพิจารณาคุณวุฒิ ของผู้เขียนเป็นหลัก สำหรับวารสาร นักศึกษาชอบอ่านวารสารด้านบันเทิงมากกว่าสารคดี และหนังสือพิมพ์เป็นสิ่งที่พิมพ์ที่นักศึกษาจำนวนมากที่สุดใช้ ในด้านสภาพการใช้ห้องสมุดปรากฏว่านักศึกษาจำนวนมาก มีความเห็นว่าการเข้าห้องสมุดเป็นสิ่งดี แต่นักศึกษาเข้าห้องสมุดน้อยครั้ง และมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อยืมหนังสือมากที่สุด ห้องสมุดที่นักศึกษาใช้ประจำมี 3 แห่ง คือ ห้องสมุดจอห์นเอฟเคนเนดีห้องสมุดคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ และห้องสมุดคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าห้องสมุดมีวัสดุสิ่งพิมพ์น้อย สถานที่ห้องสมุดคณะวิทยาศาสตร์และห้องสมุดคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์คับแคบ ข้อเสนอแนะ นักศึกษาควรขยายขอบเขตการอ่าน ไม่ควรอ่านเฉพาะหนังสือประกอบการเรียนเท่านั้น และควรใช้บริการอื่นๆ ของห้องสมุดนอกเหนือจากบริการยืมด้วย ห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่งควรร่วมมือกันพิจารณาจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่าน โดยเฉพาะชักจูงให้นักศึกษาใช้วัสดุการอ่านในห้องสมุดให้กว้างขวางกว่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major purposes of this thesis are to study the students' interests in reading in general, their use of the faculty libraries and their opinions concerning the services of the library they frequent most, in order to help ameliorate the students' reading habit and to contributes some guidelines for library service improvement. The data were gathered by means of questionnaires especially prepared for this survey. These questionnaires were completed by 445 students or 25 percent of Prince of Songkla University students, in the academic year 1976. The data were analysed and presented in forms of Percentage, Mean and Standard Deviation. The result indicated that the majority of the students agreed that both reading and using library services were significant: they spent part of their time reading in order to broaden their knowledge and borrowed reading materials from libraries, Most of the students judged books from the authority of the authors. As for periodicals, they preferred materials for entertainment to serious subjects. In conclusion, newspapers were found to be the most favorite reading material. The majority of the students agreed to the statement that using libraries was worthy, in spite of the fact that their frequency in using libraries was not so high; their main aim was only to borrow books and John F. Kennedy Library, the libraries of the Faculty of Science and the Faculty of Engineering were those where the students frequented most. The majority of the students complained that the collections of books were too small; it was necessary to enlarge the reading areas of the libraries in the Faculty of Science and the Faculty of Engineering. Recommendations: The students should concentrate not only on text books but also materials in other fields. They ought to make use of other library services besides circulation service. Above all, all libraries should co-operate in creating activities to promote reading expecially to attract students' interests in making wider use of library materials.
Creative Commons License