Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures of safety
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.314
Abstract
วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย ตามนัยความหมายทางกฎหมายคือ มาตรการที่รัฐใช้บังคับแก่บุคคลเป็นรายบุคคลเพื่อป้องกันผู้ที่มีสภาพน่ากลัวว่าจะกระทำผิดหรือผู้ที่มองในแง่อาชญาว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีสภาพเป็นอันตรายต่อสังคมมิให้กระทำผิดหรือมิให้กระทำผิดขึ้นอีกด้วยคำว่า “วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย" ในกฎหมายไทยเพิ่งปรากฏในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา จึงเป็นมาตรการที่ยังไม่เป็นที่คุ้นเคยและมีผู้เข้าใจลักษณะ ความหมาย หลักเกณฑ์กันอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยมักจะเข้าใจกันว่ามีลักษณะเป็นโทษตามกฎหมายอย่างหนึ่ง หรือเข้าใจปนเปกับมาตรการอื่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน เช่น มาตรการที่ให้การสงเคราะห์แก่บุคคลบางประเภท เช่น คนขอทาน เด็กกำพร้าอนาถา หรือบทบังคับอื่นที่เพ่งเล็งถึงผู้กระทำผิดเฉพาะรายเช่นเดียวกับวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย เช่น การรอการลงโทษ การพักการลงโทษ การคุมประพฤติ ฯลฯ วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยเป็นมาตรการหนึ่งที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันสังคมมิให้เกิดการกระทำผิดได้อย่างมาก แต่ยังได้นำมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติกันน้อย การเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ขึ้น ก็โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำ ประวัติ ลักษณะ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยมาแสดงให้เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้ และเปรียบเทียบให้เห็นความแตกต่างกับโทษและมาตรการอื่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียง ทั้งนี้โดยรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์จากแนวทางที่ใช้ตามกฎหมายไทย กฎหมาย คำพิพากษา แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยของต่างประเทศ อนึ่ง เนื่องจากวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยบางประเภทได้ถูกใช้ร่วมกับการลงโทษซึ่งอาจทำให้ผู้ที่ถูกบังคับใช้ทั้งโทษและวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยรู้สึกว่าเขาไม่ได้รับความยุติธรรม ซึ่งก็ได้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้นำระบบสับเปลี่ยนแทนที่กัน เช่นอย่าง ร่างประมวลกฎหมายเยอรมัน ค.ศ. 1962 และร่างประมวลกฎหมายญี่ปุ่น ค.ศ. 1961 มาใช้อีกทั้งการนำวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยมาใช้ในการปฏิบัติของไทยยังขัดข้องและมีอุปสรรคในแง่การปฏิบัติให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมายหรือตามคำบังคับ และในบทบัญญัติบางประการ เช่น ข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับสภาพ ลักษณะ พฤติการณ์ของบุคคลผู้จะถูกสั่งให้ใช้วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยบังคับ อำนาจในการร้องขอให้ศาลบังคับใช้วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้จะดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามคำสั่ง การตั้งเงื่อนไขคุมประพฤติเมื่อศาลสั่งเพิกถอนหรืองดการบังคับใช้วีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยไว้ชั่วคราว ก็ได้เสนอแนะการดำเนินการและการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติให้เหมาะสม เพื่อให้การใช้วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยมีผลเป็นประโยชน์ในการป้องกันสังคมอย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Measures of safety legally mean those imposed by the state upon an individual for the purpose of preventing the would-be offenders or those likely to be dangerous to society from committing crimes, or keeping on engaging in any criminal activities. The phrase measures of safety has just recently appeared in the Thai criminal code; it is not yet quite familiar and comprehensible regarding its meaning and scope. It is generally conceived of as a kind of legal penalty or as being something intermingled with other measures of similar nature such as that concerning the welfare of certain category of people e.g. beggars or orphans, or concerning the enforcement aiming at particular sort of offenders in relation to the context of measures of safety: suspension of punishment, parole and probation. Etc. Measures of safety beneficially serve, to a certain extent, as means to lower crime rate but they are still limitedly invoked. The objective of this thesis is to conduct a through survey of their historical evolution and purposes in comparison with other similar penal measures. It is the compilation of lines of analysis in terms of Thai law as well as foreign law, judgments and concepts. Since the measures of safety are intended to be invoked concurrently with the imposition of penalty, the offenders would inevitably find their application rather unfair. Suggestions have been put forward regarding the substitutionary system such as the Draft German Criminal code 1962 and the Draft Japanese Law 1961. The application of measures of safety in Thailand is still to encounter some difficulties in carrying the law into effect and in following the provisions of the law e.g. fact findings on the status and behaviors of those to whom the measures of safety are to be applied, the power to request the court to impose the measures of safety and the imposition of conditions on temporary suspension of the measures. This thesis deals with those above mentioned problems and suggests appropriate improvements in order to attain satisfactory achievement in their application.
Creative Commons License