Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณการรายได้ขององค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Revenue forecast of Telephone Organization of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย ปัญญาดิลก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.328
Abstract
กิจการโทรศัพท์ในประเทศไทยนับวันแต่จะขยายตัวออกไปอย่างกว้างขวาง เพราะเป็นกิจการสาธาราณูปโภคเกี่ยวกับการติดต่อสื่อสาร จึงจำเป็นต้องขยายตัวควบคู่หรือให้ทันกับความเจริญก้าวหน้าของบ้านเมืองทั้งทางด้านการเมือง การเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ตลอดจนเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในด้านความมั่นคงของชาติด้วย การขยายงานเพื่อให้มีโทรศัพท์ไว้ใช้อย่างเพียงพอนั้น ต้องใช้เงินทุนเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยถัวเฉลี่ยแล้วโทรศัพท์หนึ่งเลขหมายจะลงทุนประมาณ 45,000 บาท และนับแต่จะมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นไปอีกอยู่เรื่อย ๆ ดังนั้นการจัดทำแผนการเงินเพื่อพิจารณาว่าจะลงทุนได้มากน้อยเพียงใดจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น แผนการเงินดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยงบการเงินที่ประมาณขึ้น ได้แก่ งบกำไรขาดทุน งบดุลและงบแสดงแหล่งที่มาและใช้ไปของเงินทุน ข้อมูลจากงบการเงินนี้จะทำให้ได้ข้อบ่งชี้ทางการเงิน ( Financial Indicators ) ที่สำคัญ ๆ เช่น อัตราผลตอบแทน ( Rate of Return) อัตราส่วนระหว่างหนี้สินระยะยาวต่อส่วนทุน ( Long – Term Debt/Equity Ratio ) และความสามารถในการจ่ายคืนเงินต้นและดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ ( Debt Service Coverage ) ซึ่งในงบกำไรขาดทุนนั้นรายได้จากการประมาณนับว่าเป็นรายการที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด การประมาณการรายได้นั้น ต้องอาศัยข้อมูลของการคาดคะเนความต้องการโทรศัพท์ของแต่ละชุมสาย เพื่อนำเอาตัวเลขของจำนวนเลขหมายที่มีและหมายเลขที่ใช้มาเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการประมาณ นอกจากนั้นยังใช้แผนกำหนดงานแล้วเสร็จตามโครงการลงทุนขยายงานประกอบการคำนวณด้วย ข้อมูลอื่นที่ผู้จัดทำประมาณการายได้ต้องจัดหาหรือค้นคว้าก็มีสถิติตัวเลขที่สำคัญ เช่น จำนวนเลขหมายที่ใช้แยกตามประเภทผู้เช่าโทรศัพท์ รายได้ประเภทต่าง ๆ จากการดำเนินงานของแต่ละชุมสาย ทั้งในเขตโทรศัพท์นครหลวงและภูมิภาค ตัวเลขเหล่านี้เป็นตัวเลขที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เฉพาะในไตรมาสแรกของปีงบประมาณ 2519 เท่านั้น โดยหวังว่าการใช้ตัวเลขที่ล่าสุดเท่าที่จะหาได้ จะช่วยทำให้การคาดคะเนใกล้เคียงต่อความเป็นจริงยิ่งขึ้น วิธีการประมาณ นำเอาจำนวนเลขหมายที่ใช้ของแต่ละชุมสาย ทั้งในเขตโทรศัพท์นครหลวงและภูมิภาค แยกตามประเภทผู้เช่าโดยการใช้อัตราร้อยละของผู้เช่าโทรศัพท์แต่ละประเภทที่คำนวณขึ้นมา ซึ่งแยกเป็นของ บ้านพัก ธุรกิจ สาธารณะ ราชการและ ทศท. และจะใช้อัตราส่วนนี้เป็นเกณฑ์กำหนดตลอดไปจนถึงปีงบประมาณ 2527 ต่อจากนั้นคำนวณหาเลขหมายที่ใช้โดยเฉลี่ยของผู้เช่าแต่ละประเภท โดยการนำเอาหมายเลขที่ใช้ต้นไตรมาสรวมกับปลายไตรมาสแล้วหารด้วยสอง และนำไปประมาณรายได้ค่าใช้บริการโทรศัพท์ประเภทต่าง ๆ ตามลำดับ นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังมีการคำนวณที่สำคัญซึ่งประกอบด้วย - จำนวนครั้งการใช้โทรศัพท์ต่อเลขหมายที่ใช้โดยเฉลี่ย - จำนวนรายได้ค่าบริการโทรศัพท์ประเภทต่าง ๆ ต่อเลขหมายที่ใช้โดยเฉลี่ย และ – รายได้ค่าบริการโทรศัพท์ต่อจำนวนครั้งการใช้โทรศัพท์ ตัวเลขต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ จะต้องปรับเพื่อให้เหมาะสมสำหรับจะนำไปใช้ในการประมาณเพื่อให้ได้ผลยิ่งขึ้น โดยการพิจารณาถึงแนวโน้มสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชาติ วิธีการประมาณดังกล่าวนับว่าไม่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อนมากนัก แต่ผลที่ได้รับก็น่าพึงพอใจเพราะใกล้เคียงกับรายได้ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงมาก ดังเช่นในปีงบประมาณ 2519 ได้ประมาณการรายได้จากการดำเนินงานไว้เป็นจำนวน 907.2 ล้านบาท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจำนวน 902.0 ล้านบาท จะแตกต่างเป็นจำนวนเพียง 5.2 ล้านบาท หรือเทียบเป็นร้อยละ 0.58 เท่านั้น ความใกล้เคียงของการประมาณการรายได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญสองประการ ประการแรกคือ เรื่องเวลา เพราะยิ่งประมาณการไว้ล่วงหน้านานเพียงใด โอกาสที่จะคลาดเคลื่อนผิดไปย่อยจะมีมากขึ้นเพียงนั้น ปัจจัยประการที่สองคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงการที่เป็นสารสำคัญทั้งทางด้านวงเงินลงทุน และกำหนดเวลาแล้วเสร็จตามโครงการอันมีผลกระทบกระเทือน เนื่องมาจากความผันผวนทางการเมือง การเศรษฐกิจและสังคมทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ อนึ่งในการจัดทำงบกำไรขาดทุนโดยประมาณ จำเป็นต้องศึกษาทั้งทางด้านรายได้และด้านรายจ่าย ซึ่งแต่ละด้านมีรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยของที่มาและการคำนวณมาก ดังนั้นจึงได้เลือกศึกษาเฉพาะด้านรายได้เพียงด้านเดียวเท่านั้น โดยหวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์ที่เสนอนี้จะมีเนื้อหาดีกว่าที่จะศึกษาทั้งสองด้านรวมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Telephone service in Thailand is expanding wider and wider because it is a kind of public utility that relates to telecommunications, the expansion of which must keep pace with various areas of development – in politics and socio-economics as well as for the benefit of national security. Telephone expansion to meet public demand requires a great sum of investment, costing an average of Baht 45,000.- per line with the tendency to rise higher and higher in the future. The Telephone Organization of Thailand (TOT) must, therefore, have its financial plan to consider the scope of investment. This financial plan consists of forecast financial statements, i.e. income statement, balance sheet and sources and applications of funds. Data derived from these financial statements provide important financial indicators such as rate of return, long-term debt/equity ratio, debt service coverage. Revenue Forecast is the most important item of the income statement. Revenue forecasting is based mainly on the telephone demand forecast of each exchange, the line capacity and line connected of which are the basic data for revenue calculations. In addition, the implementation schedules of the project are also to be used for revenue forecasting purpose. Other supplementary statistical data contributed or researched by the person responsible for the revenue forecasting are percentage of line connected classified by types of subscriber, operating revenues of each exchange in metropolitan and provincial areas. These supplementary data are based on the actual events of the first quarter of fiscal year 1976, hoping that these most current figures obtainable would yield the best forecasting results. The forecast is done by classifying line connected of each exchange in both metropolitan and provincial areas by types of subscriber based on the calculated percentages of subscribers which will be applicable through out forecast period till 1984. These percentages of subscribers are categorized into resident, business, public telephone, government and TOT’s own usage. After that the average line connected are determined by means of averaging the lines at the beginning and at the end of the quarter. Calculations of revenues from all kinds of service charges are then performed. Additional major calculation works consist of: - Average number of calls by each line; - Average revenues of other categories generated by each line; and - The percentage of operating revenues to the number of calls. The percentages and ratios are then adjusted, taking into account of the national socio-economic trends. Eventhough the above mentioned method of forecast does not appear to be complicated, it provides satisfactory results. The revenue forecast is very close to the actual one, namely, revenues of the fiscal year 1976 is forecasted at Baht 907.2 million compared with the actual one of Baht 902.0 million, the difference is only Baht 5.2 million or 0.58 per cent. The accuracy of revenue forecasting can be said to depend on two major factors. Firstly, the time factor –the longer is the period of forecasting to be covered the possibility to have the result off the mark is naturally greater. Secondly, the substantial changes of the project affecting investment program and implementation time frame, caused by the political, socio-economic turmoils from both domestic and overseas. The preparation of income statement requires fundamentally revenues and expenses, both of which have great details in derivation and calculation. It is therefore decided to concentrate this study only on revenues with the hope that the presentation would be of better quality.
Share
COinS