Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบบัญชีมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Poultry standard accounting system
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเชษฐ์ เหล่าเกษม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.325
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีก เป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญเพราะเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ช่วยให้ความเป็นอยู่ของมนุษย์ดีขึ้น มีอาหารเนื้อราคาถูกบริโภค และเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ช่วยหนุนให้เกิดอาชีพขึ้นอีกหลายอาชีพ เช่น การปลูกข้าวโพด การทำปลาป่น การผลิตอาหารสัตว์ ฯลฯ อุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกในปัจจุบันกำลังขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว ปัญหาสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกอย่างหนึ่งก็คือ ปัญหาการวัดผลการดำเนินงานของอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกให้ถูกต้อง และใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริง เพราะเป็นการยากที่จะกำหนดมูลค่าของสัตว์ปีกในแต่ละช่วงเวลา นอกจากนั้นอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ผลิตสินค้าขั้นต้นและใช้สินค้าขั้นต้นทำการผลิตสินค้าสำเร็จรูป การผลิตมีลักษณะต่อเนื่องกันตลอดทำให้เกิดปัญหาว่าจะแบ่งขั้นตอนการผลิตที่จุดใดเป็นการผลิตสินค้าขั้นต้น ซึ่งค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ไปต้องถือว่าเป็นรายจ่ายลงทุน ตัวอย่างเช่น การเลี้ยงลูกไก่เพื่อจะให้ได้แม่ไก่ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นสินค้าขั้นต้น และเลี้ยงแม่ไก่เพื่อจะให้ผลิตไข่ ซึ่งถือเป็นสินค้าสำเร็จรูป ปัญหาการวัดผลการดำเนินงานอยู่ที่ว่าจะกำหนดมูลค่าของแม่ไก่ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาว่าเป็นเท่าใด จะใช้อะไรเป็นฐานในการกำหนด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเพิ่มและลดลงของมูลค่าของแม่ไก่ (การเพิ่มความสามารถในการไข่ และการลดความสามารถในการไข่) เป็นการเพิ่มและลดมูลค่าจากภายในตัวแม่ไก่ ดังนั้นจึงมีปัญหาในการจะกำหนดว่าช่วงการเลี้ยงจากลูกไก่จนเป็นแม่ไก่อายุเท่าใดเป็นช่วงการผลิตสินค้าขั้นต้น วิธีการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาเรื่องการวัดผลดำเนินงานของอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกคือ ระบบบัญชีมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีก ซึ่งใช้ต้นทุนมาตรฐานเข้าช่วยในการวัดผลการดำเนินงาน ระบบบัญชีมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะดำเนินการค้นคว้า และกำหนดจากการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัท อาร์เบอร์เอเคอร์ จำกัดและบริษัท ฟาร์มกรุงเทพ จำกัด วิธีการของระบบบัญชีมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกนี้นอกจากจะใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกแล้ว ยังสามารถที่จะนำไปปรับปรุงใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรกรรมอื่น ๆ เช่นการเลี้ยงโคนม สุกร ฯลฯ ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Poultry industry is a vital industry because it raises the living standard of people by making available cheap meat products. It also gives rise to other related occupations, eg., corn growing, fish meal industry, animal feed industry, etc. At present, the growth of poultry industry is accelerating rapidly. The main obstacle of this industry is how to correctly measure the results of the operation since it is difficult to determine the value of live poultry at each point of time, as the poultry industry produces primary product which is subsequently processed into finished product. This is a continuous process hence it raises the problem of cost allocations, i.e., which cost should be allocated to primary product and finished product. For example, to produce one egg as a finished product, two continuous processes must be accomplished: first, the raising of young chick to produce a layer and secondly the cost of raising a layer. The problem of measuring the result of the operation is how to ascertain the value of a layer at a particular point of time. The peak and bottom laying period will result in the increase and decrease of the layer’s value. Which period of raising should be considered as the breaking point between the primary product and the finished product. The standard accounting system of poultry industry using the standard cost should be the best solution in solving the problem of measuring operation result. This system is researched and established in this thesis based on the actual performance of ACRES FARM INC. and BANGKOK FARM COMPANY LIMITED. Besides applying this new system to poultry industry, the method can be modified and used in other agro-industries such as dairy and swine industries.
Share
COinS