Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาการออกพันธบัตรของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิต แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Basis of considerations in bond issuing of the electricity generating authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมลศรี ศิริไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.103
Abstract
การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจประเภทสาธารณูปโภคจัดตั้งขึ้นโดยพระราชบัญญัติการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2511 เป็นกิจการที่มีความต้องการเงินทุนระยะยาวสูงมาก จนกำไรสุทธิจากการดำเนินงานไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการ จำเป็นต้องกู้เงินเป็นจำนวนมากตลอดมา ซึ่งในด้านเงินบาทต้องกู้จากงบประมาณแผ่นดิน แต่เนื่องจากงบประมาณแผ่นดินมีจำนวนจำกัด รัฐบาลจึงมีนโยบายให้การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตๆ หาเงินทุนภายในประเทศด้วยการออกพันธบัตร การออกพันธบัตรเป็นงานที่ค่อนข้างซับซ้อนยุ่งยาก และต้องอยู่ภายในขอบเขตกฎหมาย การออกพันธบัตรการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตๆ มีหลักการและวิธีการคล้ายคลึงกับพันธบัตรรัฐบาล และอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของรัฐบาลซึ่งจัดตั้งคณะเจ้าหน้าที่ชุดหนึ่งเป็นผู้พิจารณากำหนดเวลาจำหน่าย วงเงินที่ควรออกในระยะใดระยะหนึ่งและอัตราดอกเบี้ยในเวลานั้นๆ พันธบัตรการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตๆ มีคุณลักษณะด้อยกว่าพันธบัตรรัฐบาลหลายประการ จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้สิ่งจูงใจอย่างอื่นทดแทน การจำหน่ายพันธบัตรใช้วิธีจำหน่ายเป็นการทั่วไป โดยการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตๆ ดำเนินการจำหน่ายเอง ซึ่งปรากฏว่ามีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยกว่าการมอบหมายให้สถาบันการเงินอื่นจัดการให้ผลจากการออกพันธบัตรการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ ทางด้านความสนใจของผู้ลงทุนและตลาดหลักทรัพย์ปรากฏว่าเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ทางด้านต้นทุนของเงินลงทุนปรากฏว่าต้นทุนของเงินทุนจากการออกพันธบัตรสูงกว่าต้นทุนของเงินทุนจากแหล่งที่เคยจัดหาอยู่เดิม การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ ใช้เงินทุนจากพันธบัตรในการลงทุนขยายการผลิตตามงบประมาณรายจ่าย การไถ่ถอนพันธบัตร การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ มีนโยบายที่จะไถ่ถอนเมื่อครบกำหนดซึ่งจะใช้เงินรายได้ในปีที่ครบกำหนดนั้นชำระโดยมิได้มีการจัดสรรเงินทุนสำรองสำหรับใช้หนี้ไว้ล่วงหน้า จากผลการศึกษามีความเห็นว่า รัฐบาลควรช่วยหาวิธีเพิ่มเงินทุนให้การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ จากทางอื่นนอกจากการกู้ยืมอย่างเดียว ซึ่งอาจทำได้โดยการปรับปรุงรายได้ของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ หรือให้ความอุดหนุนด้านต่างๆ มากขึ้น รัฐบาลควรวางนโยบายในเรื่องพันธบัตรของรัฐวิสาหกิจให้แน่ชัดว่า จะให้มีฐานะอย่างไร เพื่อที่พันธบัตรรัฐวิสาหกิจจะได้สามารถจำหน่ายได้คล่องกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน รัฐบาลควรหาทางแก้ไขความล่าช้าและปัญหาที่เกิดจากการให้คณะเจ้าหน้าที่เป็นผู้พิจารณารายละเอียดการออกพันธบัตร รัฐบาลควรหาสาเหตุการที่ตลาดเงินทุนมีเงินไม่พอกับความต้องการเงินทุนทั้งประเทศในปี 2519 และหาทางแก้ไขตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ผลของการที่รัฐบาลกู้เงินจากต่างประเทศแล้วนำมาใช้ให้รัฐวิสาหกิจต่างๆ กู้แทนที่จะให้ออกพันธบัตรธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยควรจะรับซื้อพันธบัตรรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ขายไม่หมด ถ้าธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยจะรับเป็นศูนย์จัดจำหน่ายพันธบัตรรัฐวิสาหกิจ การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ ควรจะลองออกพันธบัตรที่มีอายุเกินกว่า 5 ปี ควรกำหนดอัตราส่วนเงินทุนจากแหล่งต่างๆ ให้อยู่ในปริมาณที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ทั้งทางด้านต้นทุนเงินทุนและผลทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย และควรจัดสรรเงินทุนสำรองสำหรับใช้หนี้เพื่อเตรียมไว้สำหรับไถ่ถอนพันธบัตรเมื่อครบกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand is a public utility state enterprise established by EGAT Act. B.E. 2511. It is the enterprise that requires enormous long term funds and its net operating profit cannot meet it's require¬ments. It had to borrow a large amount of money in both foreign and local currencies. The main source of local currencies was the government budgeted funds. But the amount of the funds was limited so the government suggested EGAT to issue bonds in order to raise local funds. Bond issuing is rather complicated and must follow the procedures specified in the relevant laws. EGAT bond issuing is similar to those of the government in important principles and procedures and is supervised by a committee formed by the government. This committee is in charge of considerations about timing of bond issues, amount to be issued and interest rates. EGAT bonds are inferior to the government bonds in many respects so it is necessary to use other kinds of inducements. EGAT sold it's bonds to the general public without investment bankers' participations. Bond flotation costs incurred were considerably lower than those quoted by investment bankers. The outcome of bond issues in term of investors and securities market interest was favorable. But in term of cost of capital, the cost of bonded debt was higher than other long term debt that EGAT had borrowed. The funds from bonds were invested in expansion of production systems according to bud¬geted plans. EGAT has a policy to retire bonds at maturity by funds from operating net profit. It did not periodically allocate cash to a sinking fund for redemption of bonds. From the result of study it is suggested that the government helps EGAT obtain funds from sources other than borrowing such as allowing EGAT to increase revenue or subsidizing EGAT much more in various directions. The government should set a clear policy about status of state enterprise bonds so that the bonds will be competitive in the market. It should get rid of delay and problems from committee considerations, solve problems that caused capital supply to be less than demand in 1976 and analyze outcome of borrowing from foreigh sources to lend to state enterprises instead of letting them issue bonds. Bank of Thailand should be an underwriter for firm commitment if it wants to be a state enterprise bond selling centre. EGAT should try to issue longer maturity bonds, determine the suitable rate of mixing funds from various sources that will benefit the issuer in the light of cost and effect on national economy. Finally it should provide sinking funds for bond retirements.
Share
COinS