Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transport properties of the transition metal superconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการเคลื่อนย้ายในตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะทรานซิชัน
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
I-Ming Tang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.226
Abstract
The thermal conductivity coefficient is calculated for a d-band superconductor described by a Hamiltonian which combines a Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer-type electron-phonon interaction between the d-electrons of the transition metal with the Anderson Hamiltonian. Since the heat current is carried only by normal s-electrons in both the normal and superconducting phases, the Green’s functions for the s-electrons are used in Kubo’s expression for thermal conductivity. Because of the hybridization term in our Hamiltonian, the s-band electrons also begin to condense into superelectrons which do not carry any heat. Numerical evaluation of thermal conductivity of the d-band superconductor is carried out as a function of temperature. The resulting curve shows the general features of the thermal conductivity behavior seen in superconducting niobium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสภาพนำความร้อนในตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะทรานซิชันเราใช้ยามิลโทเนียนซึ่งได้จากอันตรกริยาระหว่างดีอิเลคตรอน ในทฤษฎีของบาร์ดีน คูเปอร์และซรีฟเฟอร์ รวมกับอามิลโทเนียนของแอนเดอร์สัน เนื่องจากเอสอิเลคตรอนในสถานะปกติเท่านั้น ที่เป็นตัวนำความร้อนทั้งในสถานะปกติและในสภาพนำยิ่งยวด เราจึงใช้กรีนฟังค์ชันสำหรับเอสอิเลคตรอนคำนวณหาสภาพนำความร้อนจากสูตรของคูโบ และเนื่องจากไฮบริไดเซชันของดีแบนด์กับเอสแบนด์ ดังนั้นเอสอิเลคตรอนบางส่วนจะกลายเป็นอิเลคตรอนยิ่งยวดซึ่งไม่นำความร้อน เราคำนวนหาค่าตัวเลขของสภาพนำความร้อนของตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะทรานซิชันเป็นฟังค์ชันของอุณหภูมิ กราฟที่ได้มีลักษณะคล้ายกราฟสภาพนำความร้อนของโลหะไนโอเบียมในสภาพนำยิ่งยวด
Share
COinS