Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The narrative techniques of Jane Austen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศิลปะการบรรยายเรื่องของ เจน ออสเตน
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Blofeld, John
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.202
Abstract
My understanding of Jane Austen’s narrative technique has been gained partly through study and meditation on and discussion of her six major novels and the unfinished Sanditon, partly through the analytic study of novels in general | and partly through current comments, reviews and criticism of Jane Austen’s novels. This thesis sets out to investigate, identify, and illustrate some leading features of Jane Austen’s narrative technique, her characteristic choice of vocabulary, her comments, her ironic tone, her method of creating conversation and the narrative shape of the novels, Its emphasis, however, is placed on the suggestive power of her narrative, and her finely controlled use of language which catches the reader’s attention while at the same time bringing to him important messages that the author wishes to convey.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเข้าใจในศิลปะแห่งการบรรยายเรื่องของ เจน ออสเตน ประมวลขึ้นจากการศึกษา วิเคราะห์นวนิยายทั้งหกเรื่อง และเรื่องที่เจ็ดซึ่งประพันธ์ไว้ไม่จบคือ เรื่อง Sanditon อีกส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการศึกษาแนวคิดทางด้านโครงสร้างและศิลปะแห่งการบรรยายเรื่องของ นวนิยายต่าง ๆ และจากการศึกษาบทความและบทวิจารณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับผลงานของ เจน ออสเตน ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ผู้เขียนได้นำคุณลักษณะเด่นในศิลปะการบรรยาย การเลือกใช้คำ การใช้สำนวนทางภาษาที่มีความหมายตรงกันข้ามเพื่อเปรียบเปรยประชดประชัน วิธีสร้างประโยคสนทนา ตลอดจนถึงลักษณะการสอดแทรกความคิดเห็นของ เจน ออสเตน มาวิเคราะห์ไว้อย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วน ทั้งนี้ยังได้กล่าวเน้นถึงความประณีตในการเลือกใช้ภาษาซึ่งทำให้ผู้อ่านสนใจ และเข้าใจถึงเนื้อความสำคัญที่ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการจะกล่าว
Creative Commons License