Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of an analytical technique for the determination of traces of mercury be substoichiometric isotope dilution method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการทางเคมีวิเคราะห์สำหรับการหาธาตุปรอทที่มีปริมาณน้อย โดยวิธีซับสตอยคิโอเมตริค ไอโซโทป ไดลูชั่น
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchat Mongkolphantha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.440
Abstract
A procedure has been developed for the quantitative determination of traces of mercury in biological samples. The radiochemical separation method involves the combustion of the samples in an oxygen flask, follow by a sub stoichiometric isotope dilution method utilizing solvent extraction technique. The method was primarily tested using radio tracer experiments and then by analyzing two already certified Standard Reference Materials and a Bowen Standard Kale Sample. The limit of detection is 0.005 ppm. The developed technique is comparatively simple, inexpensive, fast and suitable for routine work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปรอทปริมาณน้อยในสารตัวอย่างทางชีววิทยา กระทำโดยการเผาทำลายสารตัวอย่างในบรรยากาศของออกซิเจน และ นำมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทด้วยวิธีซับสตอยคิโอเมตริค ไอโซโทป ไดลูชั่น โดยอาศัยเทคนิคของการสกัด ได้ตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ของเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์นี้โดยใช้ปรอท-203 เป็นสารติดตาม (tracer) ความแน่นอนของเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ทดสอบได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทในสารตัวอย่างมาตรฐาน Kale ของ Dr. Bowen แห่งสหราชอาณาจักร และสารมาตรฐาน Orchard
Share
COinS