Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระบบควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง ขององค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of inventory control for the telephone organization of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีศักดิ์ จามรมาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.159
Abstract
การควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในองค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ เป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญมากงานหนึ่งเพราะเกี่ยวข้องกับงานสำคัญหลายอย่าง เช่น งานซ่อมบำรุงรักษา, งานก่อสร้าง และงานด้านข่ายสายเพื่อขยายกิจการให้พอกับความต้องการของผู้เช่า ปรากฏว่างานตามโครงการต่างๆ มักล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด เพราะขาดพัสดุบ้างและเครื่องมือบ้าง วัตถุประสงค์ของผู้เขียนก็คือต้องการจะศึกษาหาจุดบกพร่องต่างๆ และเสนอแนะวิธีแก้ไขหลังจากได้ศึกษาก็พบข้อปัญหาหลายประการ ที่สำคัญมี 4 ข้อ คือ เรื่องการจัดหา, นโยบายการเบิกและการจ่ายพัสดุ, เรื่องรหัสพัสดุ และหน่วยนับพัสดุ และการวางแผนการจัดหาพัสดุมาเพิ่มเติม การจัดหาพัสดุปัจจุบันนี้ไม่ได้มีการวางแผนไว้ล่วงหน้า จะดำเนินการจัดซื้อตามแต่จะมีหน่วยงานใดขอให้จัดหา ซึ่งปรากฏเสมอว่าเพิ่งดำเนินการจัดหาให้หน่วยหนึ่งเสร็จ ก็ต้องดำเนินการจัดหารายการเดียวกันนี้ให้อีกหน่วยงานหนึ่ง ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดหาสูงขึ้น ควรเปลี่ยนมาจัดหาเป็นรายการไม่ใช่ตามใบขอให้จัดหาของแต่ละหน่วยงานและควรซื้อตามหลักเศรษฐกิจ โดยยึดหลักว่าควรจะสั่งซื้อเมื่อใดและควรจะสั่งครั้งละเท่าใดจึงจะทำให้เสียค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยที่สุด การเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความต้องการใช้พัสดุของหน่วยงานใหญ่ที่เบิกคราวละมากๆ ควรถือว่าเป็นการโอนไปและจะถือว่าใช้พัสดุไปเมื่อหน่วยงานย่อยได้ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง ไม่ใช่ถือตามจำนวนที่เบิกไปและควรถือว่าหน่วยงานใหญ่เหล่านั้นเป็นคลังย่อย ควรมีการกำหนดรหัสพัสดุ และหน่วยนับให้เป็นมาตรฐานในการจัดหา เพื่อกันความผิดพลาดในการรับและจ่ายพัสดุเพราะปรากฏบ่อยๆว่า ลงบัญชีรับและจ่ายผิดพลาด เนื่องจากพัสดุชนิดหนึ่งมีหน่วยนับหลายอัน หรือพัสดุที่เหมือนกันแต่ซื้อจากผู้ผลิตต่างกัน ก็มีหน่วยนับต่างกันปัญหาข้อนี้เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้การทดลองทำบัญชีพัสดุด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่ได้ผลเต็มตามความมุ่งหมาย การคิดราคาพัสดุนั้น ทางองค์การโทรศัพท์ฯกำลังดำเนินการวางหลักการที่จะใช้ราคามาตรฐานแต่ปัจจุบันคิดตามราคาจริงที่ซื้อมาซึ่งการคิดแบบนี้จะทำให้เงินทุนหมดไปเรื่อยๆ เพราะราคาพัสดุส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นจึงเสนอให้มีการใช้ราคาเฉลี่ยในขณะที่ยังไม่มีราคามาตรฐานใช้ สำหรับระบบการจัดหาเพิ่มเติมนั้นขอแนะนำว่าสำหรับพัสดุราคาแพงหรือพวกที่มีลักษณะการใช้ไม่สม่ำเสมอควรใช้ระบบการสำรวจเป็นครั้งคราว ส่วนพวกที่มีอัตราการใช้สม่ำเสมอควรใช้ระบบจุดสั่งซื้อควรจัดซื้อตามหลักเศรษฐกิจ ยกเว้นพวกที่เก็บไว้ไม่ได้นาน เพื่อให้การควบคุมพัสดุเป็นไปด้วยความถูกต้อง การทำรายงานสรุปผลด้านต่างๆรวดเร็วอันจะเป็นสิ่งช่วยในการตัดสินใจของฝ่ายบริหารให้ใกล้เคียงความจริงมากขึ้น ควรจะสนับสนุนการใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการควบคุมพัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inventory control is one of the most important task in the Telephone Organization of Thailand. It does effect the main works of the organization such as maintenance, construction and expansion of outside plants to meet the subscribers’ needs. At present most of the outside plant constructions are more or less delayed due to shortage of materials and tools. Therefore the objective of this thesis is to identify the problems in the system and make suggestion for improvement. Four main problems were identified in the area of purchasing, requisition, item code and reordering. Purchasing of material was not planned ahead. The items are purchased only when the working unit makes requisition. Frequently they order the items that have just been ordered for some other units. This practice increases purchasing cost so standard items should be ordered in lot instead of ordering by requisition from each working units. Saving in inventory cost can be done by replenishing on the basis of the economic order quantity. Main working units should be treated as local stores and the materials are transferred between main store and local stores. Materials should be looked upon as consumed only when used by working units. The item codes and units should be standardized in order to prevent mistakes in stock controlling. At present material bought from different manufacturer have different item units and codes. Oftenly the stock cards is not correct because of these confusion. At present a group is set up to study and make the recommendation on using standard price in all accounting system. In the mean time it is recommended to use the average price in pricing of material issued instead of using first-in, first-out system. It is recommended to use two replenishment system (a) the periodic review system is used for item replenishment in cases where the demand is irregular or high value item, and (b) the order point system for items with regular demand. The use of computer is suggested for better control of inventory, speed and accuracy of reports which will be helpful for management decision.
Share
COinS