Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้แนวคิดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทที่มีต่อทักษะการ เขียนเชิงอธิบายของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.343
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to explore the effects of analytical exposition writing skills of eleventh grade students after learning with contextual teaching and learning (CTL) approach, 2) to identify eleventh grade students’ opinions of learning with contextual teaching and learning (CTL) approach to improve their analytical exposition writing skills, and 3) to investigate the way in which CTL approach help improve eleventh grade students’ analytical exposition writing skill. The sample of the study were 35 eleventh grade students in the second semester from a public school in Ciawi, Bogor, West Java, Indonesia. The study was employed by using mixed method research design. The quantitative instruments consist of one-group analytical exposition writing pretest and posttest and three questionnaires. Meanwhile, the qualitative instruments consist of semi-structured interview, and reflection pages. Paired sample t-test was used to compare students’ analytical exposition writing skill before and after the treatment. The data from questionnaires were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, while the semi-structured interview and reflection page were analyzed with thematic and content analysis. The findings from eleventh grade students’ English analytical exposition writing test showed that there was a significant improvement of students’ analytical exposition writing skill after implementing the CTL approach on process-based analytical exposition instruction at the significant level of .05. Students also revealed to have a positive perception toward the CTL approach as it could provide them to write analytical exposition text with the topic that was relevant to their real-life experience, thus making them to have strong understanding of the topic and good content knowledge to write according to correct structure of analytical exposition. Lastly, there are four ways that the CTL approach help improve students’ analytical exposition writing skill: making meaningful task, gathering information independently, working with group, and asking some questions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)สำรวจผลของทักษะการเขียนบรรยายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 หลังจากเรียนด้วยวิธีการเรียนการสอนตามบริบท (CTL) 2) เพื่อระบุความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนตามบริบท (CTL) เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ และ 3) เพื่อตรวจสอบวิธีที่แนวทาง CTL ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 35 คนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 จากโรงเรียนของรัฐใน เจียวี เมืองโบกอร์จังหวัดชวาตะวันตกประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้การออกแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เครื่องมือเชิงปริมาณประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนเชิงวิเคราะห์กลุ่มเดียว และแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุดส่วนเครื่องมือเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและแบบสะท้อนกลับ ตัวอย่างแบบทดสอบ t-test แบบจับคู่ใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการเขียนบรรยายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการรักษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ส่วนแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และหน้าสะท้อนวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์หัวข้อ และเนื้อหา ข้อค้นพบจากแบบทดสอบการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปรับปรุงทักษะการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้แนวทาง CTL ในการสอนการจัดนิทรรศการเชิงวิเคราะห์ตามกระบวนการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผู้เรียนยังมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อแนวทาง CTL เนื่องจากช่วยให้เขียนข้อความอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ในหัวข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสบการณ์ชีวิตจริงได้จึงทำให้มีความเข้าใจในหัวข้อดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างดีและมีความรู้ในเนื้อหาที่ดี เขียนตามโครงสร้างของคำอธิบายที่ถูกต้องประการสุดท้าย มีสี่วิธีที่แนวทาง CTL ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียน: การทำงานที่มีความหมาย การรวบรวมข้อมูลอย่างอิสระ การทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม และการถามคำถาม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.