Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตามแบบ อีพีพีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The EPPS personality characteristics of student nurses
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.141
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการของนักศึกษาพยาบาลระหว่างชั้นปีที่ 1 ปีที่ 2 และปีที่ 3 และสถาบันได้แก่ มหาวิทยาลัย กรมตำรวจ เทศบาลและเอกชน และเปรียบเทียบบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการของนักศึกษาพยาบาลแต่ละสถาบันกับเกณฑ์ปกติที่เอ็ดเวิร์ดได้สร้างไว้ ใช้แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพ อีพีพีเอส (EPPS) เป็นเครื่องมือวัดบุคลิกภาพ ตัวอย่างประชากรมีจำนวน 288 คน สุ่มจากนักศึกษาพยาบาลจากสถาบันทั้ง 4 แห่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบมี 2 ตัวประกอบ และการทดสอบค่า ซี ได้ข้อค้นพบที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .01, .05 หรือ .10 ดังนี้ (1) นักศึกษาพยาบาลแต่ละระดับชั้นมีบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการแตกต่างกัน 8 ลักษณะ คือ สัมฤทธิ์ผล (Ach.) เป็นระเบียบ ( Ord.) แสดงออก (Exh.) ปกครองตนเอง (Aut.) ยอมรับโทษ (Aba.) อดทน (End.) คบเพื่อนต่างเพศ (Het.) และ ก้าวร้าว (Agg.) (2) นักศึกษาพยาบาลแต่ละสถาบันมี บุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการแตกต่างกัน 4 ลักษณะ คือ ปกครองตนเอง (Aut.) ผูกไมตรีกับผู้อื่น (Aff.) ยอมรับโทษ (Aba.) และเปลี่ยนแปลง (Chg.) (3) นักศึกษาพยาบาลทุกสถาบันมีความต้องการแตกต่างจากเกณฑ์ปกติของแบบวัด อีพีพีเอส ฉบับภาษาอังกฤษร่วมกันอยู่ 11 ลักษณะ คือ เป็นระเบียบ (Ord.) ขอความช่วยเหลือ (Sue. ) ยอมรับโทษ (Aba. ) ช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น (Nur.) อดทน (End. ) และก้าวร้าว (Agg.) ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติแต่มีบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการยกย่องผู้อื่น (Def.) แสคงออก (Exh.) ผูกไมตรีกับผู้อื่น (Aff.) คบเพื่อนต่างเพศ (Het.) และเปลี่ยนแปลง (Chg. ) ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ และพบว่านักศึกษาพยาบาลของสถาบันมหาวิทยาลัยและกรมตำรวจมีความต้องการสัมฤทธิ์ผลสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติและนักศึกษาของสถาบันมหาวิทยาลัยและเทศบาล มีความต้องการปกครองตนเอง (Aut,) ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ ส่วนความต้องการเข้าใจตนเองและผู้อื่น (Int. ) และมีอำนาจเหนือผู้อื่น (Dom.) ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลทุกสถาบันไม่แตกต่างจากเกณฑ์ปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the personality characteristics of student nurses in Bangkok and to compare the personality needs between freshmen, juniors and seniors and between students in different institutions, namely, University, Department of Police, Bangkok Municipality and Non-Government, and to compare the personality needs of these students with the norms on the EPPS, The students’ personality was measured by the EPPS. The sample consisted of 288 student nurses selected randomly from four institutions. Data were analyzed by means of Analysis of Variance (3 x 4) and Z-test. The obtained results were significant at the .01, 05 or .10 levels as follow; (1) The personality needs of freshmen, junior and senior students were significantly different for eight variables. Achievement, Order, Exhibition, Autonomy, Abasement, Endurance, Heterosexuality and Aggression. (2) The personality needs of students in different institutions were significantly different for four variable. Autonomy, Affiliation, Abasement and Change. (3) Student nurses of each institution had scores on Order, Succorance, Abasement, Nurturance, Endurance and Aggression which were significantly higher than the norms on the EPPS English version, but their scores on Deference1 Exhibition, Affiliation, Heterosexuality and Change were significantly lower than the norms, student nurses at the University and Department of Police has scores on Achievement ' which were significantly higher than the norms. student nurses at the University and Bangkok Municipality has scores on Autonomy which were significantly lower than the norms. But student nurses of all institutions had no different personality needs on Intraception and Dominance from the norms.
Share
COinS