Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of social studies department heads in teacher colleges
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.354
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาท งานในหน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู และเพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงตลอดจนปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่หัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู ทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค จำนวน 29 คน และอาจารย์ผู้สอนสังคมศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครูดังกล่าวจำนวน 203 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้รับ วิเคราะห์โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และอัตราส่วนวิกฤต ผลการวิจัยปรากฎว่า การปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ ทำร่วมกับผู้อื่น คุณภาพการปฏิบัติงานในความเห็นของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาและอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี งานที่หัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการจัดทำ คือ งานฝึกสอนนักเรียนและนักศึกษา ปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานให้ได้ผลดีของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่สำคัญคือ หัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษายังไม่มีอำนาจหน้าที่เพียงพอในการดำเนินงานภายในหมวดวิชา จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินงานได้ตามความต้องการ เวลาในการปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่มีน้อยเพราะมีจำนวนชั่วโมงสอนมาก และปัญหาอีกประการหนึ่งคือ ขาดงบประมาณในการจัดซื้อ หนังสือตำรา และวัสดุอุปกรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study the role, the duties and the responsibilities of the social studies department heads in teacher colleges and to investigate the social studies teachers’ opinion toward the existing facts and problems concerning their academic and administrative work. The questionnaires were sent to 29 social studies department heads and 203 social studies teachers in both central and provincial areas. The data were computed by means of percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The major findings were that most of the social studies department heads in this study operated their departmental duties in cooperation with other teachers. The social studies department heads’ efficiency in the social studies department heads’ opinion and the social studies teachers’ opinion were in average good. The work that most department heads didn’t operate was student-teaching. The main problems in working of the social studies department heads were that they were not permitted enough power to exercise their duties and responsibilities freely. The heavy teaching load and limit budget provided for the social studies textbooks and materials were another serious problems which effected their efficiency.
Share
COinS