Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการฟังและการอ่าน ของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา ที่ใช้หนังสือแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ต่างกันในวิทยาลัยครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of achievement in listening and reading with different English textbooks used in teachers' training colleges
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดอร์, โทมัส เอ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.344
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหนังสือแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในระดับชั้นประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาปีที่ 1 ว่าแบบเรียนแต่ละเล่มจะมีฝึกทักษะการฟังและการอ่านให้นักศึกษาต่างกันเพียงใด การดำเนินการ ผู้วิจัยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในวิทยาลัยครู 3 แห่ง จำนวน 213 คน สร้างแบบสอบถามผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการฟังและการอ่านเป็นแบบข้อความและคำถามแบบปรนัยเลือกตอบ ทักษะละ 25 ข้อ ทดลองสอบ 1 ครั้ง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบ แล้วนำข้อสอบที่แก้ไขแล้วไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่เลือกไว้ก่อนและหลังการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 3 แล้วนำผลการสอบครั้งที่ 1 มาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเพื่อดูพื้นฐานความรู้ของนักศึกษาทั้งสามวิทยาลัย จากนั้นนำผลการสอบครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 มาวิเคราะห์การแปรผันร่วมชนิดทางเดียว เพื่อทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของความแตกต่างกันของแต่ละทักษะ แล้วจึงหาค่าเฉลี่ยแอดจัส (adjusted mean) ของแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อหาลำดับที่ความสามารถของแต่ละกลุ่มต่อจากนั้นหาค่าเฉลี่ยของการทดสอบครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 ของนักศึกษาทั้งสามกลุ่ม ทีละทักษะเพื่อหาค่าคะแนนที่เพิ่มขึ้น และท้ายที่สุดนำคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่ได้จากแต่ละข้อความมาหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัย 1. นักศึกษาจะได้รับการฝึกทักษะการฟังและการอ่านได้ดีที่สุดจากหนังสือ Practice and Progress 2 .หนังสือแบบเรียนทุกเล่มให้พัฒนาการแก่ผู้เรียนตามลำดับดังนี้ ทักษะการฟัง 2.1 English for College Students 2.2 Practice and Progress 2.3 Success with English ทักษะการอ่าน 2.4 Practice and Progress 2.5 English For College Students 2.6 Success with English ข้อเสนอแนะ ในการเลือกหนังสือแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษมาใช้ในวิทยาลัยครู ควรให้มีการวิเคราะห์ทั้งเนื้อหาและทักษะที่ผู้เรียนจะได้รับ แล้วนำเนื้อหาและทักษะเหล่านั้นมาทำการทดสอบ เป็นการประเมินคุณค่าของหนังสือแบบเรียนทั้งภาคทฤษฎี และภาคปฏิบัติ ก่อนที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นแบบเรียน จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าหนังสือ English for Collegs Students สามารถพัฒนาทักษะการฟังมากกว่าเล่มอื่น ฉะนั้นถ้าครูผู้สอนเล่มนี้ ต้องการให้นักศึกษาได้ทักษะการอ่านตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ ควรจะต้องหาหนังสืออ่านประกอบมาเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study was to examine the English textbooks used in Teachers' Training Colleges to see which best imparted listening and reading skills to the students. Procedure The test population was chosen from first year students at three teachers' training colleges. Listening and reading passages and multiple choice achievement tests of listening and reading were constructed. Each test consisted of five passages, with twenty five questions for each of the two skills. The tests were administered once to check their reliability. The improved tests were then administered to two hundred thirteen students from the three teachers' training colleges before and after they had studied English 3 in their curriculum. The students achievement scores from the first test were calculated by analysis of variance to check their background knowledge. The first and second test scores were also calculated. The significance of differences in listening and reading achievement was found by the analysis of covariance : one way design. Then the adjusted means and skills of each group were calculated in order to see which group was the best. The mean scores of each group were compared to see the gained scores. Finally, the percentage of the students' achievement scores for each passage was calculated. Findings and Conclusions 1. Students using the textbook "Practice and Progress" showed the most improvement in their listening and reading skills. 2. Students made progress using each of the textbooks, but the degree of their improvement varied in the following manner: Texts were ordered as to degree of improvement shown by the students. Listening skill (1) English for College Students. (2) Practice and Progress. (3) Success with English. Reading skill (4) Practice and Progress. (5) English for College Students. (6) Success with English. Recommendations English textbooks should be evaluated for both content and skills, and tested by an achievement test before a particular textbook is adopted for use in any class or course. Since "English for College Students" proved most successful in imparting listening comprehension but was less successful in imparting reading skill, teachers using this text would be well advised to add supplementary reading material to their courses.
Share
COinS