Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการเรียนการสอนประวัติศาสตร์สากล ในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions concerning problems of general history instruction at the Bangkok Metropolis lower secondary school level
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกหลง ปภาวสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.343
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์สากลในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเสนอแนะข้อคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์สากลให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครู 45 คน และนักเรียน 460 คน ในโรงเรียน มัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร 10 โรง นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ยของคำตอบ แล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางประกอบการอธิบายผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่มีวุฒิระดับปริญญาตรี มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนประมาณ 6-7 ปี ครูส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าวิชานี้น่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ จะช่วยปลูกฟังให้นักเรียนมีมนุษย์สัมพันธ์ที่ดี และมีความคิดอย่างมีเหตุผล ในด้านหลักสูตรและแบบเรียนนั้นครูเห็นว่ายังไม่เหมาะสม แต่นักเรียนเห็นว่าเหมาะสมดีแล้ว ในแง่ประมวลการสอนครูเห็นว่าตนเองควรมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำประมวลการสอนด้วย ส่วนวิธีการสอนนั้นพบว่ายังไม่สู้ได้ผล เพาระครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการบรรยายตามเนื้อหาวิชาโดยที่นักเรียนไม่ค่อยมีโอกาสแสดงความคิดเห็น นอกจากนี้การสอนยังประสบอุปสรรคด้านอุปกรณ์ซึ่งมีน้อย การจัดกิจกรรมประกอบการสอนนั้นมีน้อยมาก ทั้งๆ ที่ครูและนักเรียนเห็นประโยชน์ของการจัดกิจกรรมประกอบการสอนมาก ในด้านการวัดผลวิชาประวัติศาสตร์สากลนั้น พบว่าครูผู้สอนนั้นใช้ข้อทดสอบแบบปรนัยและอัตนัยคู่กันไป แต่ทั้งครูและนักเรียนเสนอแนะว่าควรใช้วิธีการวัดผลแบบอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติมโดยไม่ควรเน้นความจำอย่างเดียว ข้อเสนอแนะ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะว่า ครูผู้สอนประวัติศาสตร์สากลควรปรับปรุงวิธีการสอนให้เหมาะกับสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน ควรใช้อุปกรณ์ประกอบการสอนและจัดกิจกรรมประกอบการสอนที่น่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ เพื่อให้นักเรียนเข้าใจบทเรียนนั้นได้แจ่มแจ้งมากขึ้น และสามารถนำความรู้และประสบการณ์ไปใช้ในชีวิตของตนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the opinions concerning problems of General History instruction at the Bangkok Metropolis Lower Secondary School Level in order to suggest ideas for improvement of General History instruction. Two sets of questionnaire were sent to 45 teachers and 460 students in 10 Lower Secondary Schools in Bangkok Metropolis. The collected data was analyzed into percentage and mean and the results were presented in tables with interpretation. The results were as follows: most of the teachers had already got the Bachelor's degree and had about 6 - 7 years of teaching experiences. They realized that this subject was interesting and useful and could render the students good human relationship and critical thinking. According to the teachers, the curriculum and textbooks of this subject were not suitable. On the contrary, the students thought that they were suitable. In respect of the course study, the teachers would like to participate in making it. As for methods of teaching, it was found that most of the teachers still used verbalisation and the students had few opportunities to express their opinions. Moreover, lack of teach¬ing aids became a teaching barrier. Co - curricular activities were rare in spite of the students' and teachers' realization of their usefulness. As for tests and evaluation of this subject, it was found that both subjective and objective tests were equally used. Anyhow, teachers as well as students suggested that other kinds of tests should be used in addition, without emphasis on memorization only. Suggestions The writer suggested that the general history teachers should improve their teaching in accordance with present social situations. Teaching aids and useful and interesting co-curricu¬lar activities should be introduced so that the students an easily and firmly grasp the lesson concepts and apply them in their daily life.
Creative Commons License