Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital Nomadism ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้: อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและตัวแบบใหม่ด้านแรงานที่เกี่ยวกับกระแสความเคลื่อนไหวนี้
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.334
Abstract
This thesis examines the cultural identity of digital nomads in Southeast Asia and its impact on their evolving labor model. Employing qualitative interviews and document research, the study investigates the lifestyles of these contemporary nomads. The research reveals a finding: despite roaming abroad, digital nomads maintain a strong connection to their national identity. This intriguing phenomenon demonstrates the persistence of cultural heritage in shaping their self-identity. Unlike traditional global nomads, digital nomads display a more utility-oriented approach, where their nomadic lifestyle is deeply interwoven with their work status. Consequently, digital nomadism emerges as a unique labor model, reflecting the transformative nature of work in the digital era. The study also highlights the pursuit of mental fulfillment as a prominent theme among digital nomads. This aligns with the prevailing post-modern and individualist trends, as individuals seek meaning and personal growth in their nomadic journey.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาเรื่องของอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเดินทางดิจิตอลในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และผลกระทบที่เกิดจากแบบแผนงานแรงงานที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ด้วยการใช้การสัมภาษณ์คุณภาพและการศึกษาเอกสาร การวิจัยนี้ได้สำรวจแบบชีวิตของนักเดินทางรุ่นใหม่เหล่านี้อย่างละเอียด การวิจัยได้ค้นพบปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าสนใจ: คือ ถึงแม้ว่าจะเดินทางไปต่างประเทศ นักเดินทางดิจิตอลก็ยังคงความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแรงกับอัตลักษณ์ชาติของพวกเขา สิ่งนี้เป็นอัศจรรย์ที่ยืนยันถึงความคงที่ของมรดกวัฒนธรรมที่มีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของพวกเขาเอง นักเดินทางดิจิตอลไม่เหมือนกับนักเดินทางระดับโลกทั่วไป พวกเขามุ่งหมายในการใช้สิ่งที่มีประโยชน์มากขึ้น โดยที่แบบชีวิตของพวกเขาเป็นส่วนประกอบที่สอดคล้องอย่างลึกซึ้งกับสถานะการทำงานของพวกเขา ด้วยเหตุนี้นักเดินทางดิจิตอลกลับเป็นแบบแผนงานแรงงานที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ซึ่งยืนยันถึงลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงในธุรกิจในยุคดิจิตอล การศึกษานี้ยังเน้นให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการมีความพอใจในด้านจิตใจซึ่งเป็นหัวข้อที่สำคัญในการเดินทางของนักเดินทางดิจิตอล สิ่งนี้สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงในยุคหลังโมเดิร์นและการเสริมสร้างตนเองของบุคคล ที่นักเดินทางรุ่นใหม่พยุงกับการค้นหาความหมายและการเติบโตส่วนบุคคลในการเดินทางของพวกเขา
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.