Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบฝึกหัดโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษแบบคอกนิทีฟ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of Cognitive exercise in English grammatical structures for Matayom Suksa four students
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Durr, Thomas A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.106
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาและหลักการของทฤษฏีคอกนิทีฟ วิธีสร้างแบบฝึกหัดแบบต่างๆ ตามหลักทฤษฏีคอกนิทีฟ และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพแบบฝึกหัดโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษแบบคอกนิทีฟ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยการศึกษาวิจัยโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาในการใช้ของนักเรียนในระดับนี้เป็นเกณฑ์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยนำแบบสอบมาตรฐาน Form A ของหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ แผนกภาษาอังกฤษ กรมสามัญศึกษา ใช้ทดสอบนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ของโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 3 แห่ง จำนวน 242 คน นำคะแนนมาคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าร้อยละของนักเรียนทั้งหมดที่ทำข้อสอบแต่ละข้อได้ถูกต้อง จัดลำดับโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีผู้ทำถูกต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 50 ศึกษาหลักสูตร พ.ศ. 2503 และ 2518 รวมทั้งประมวลการสอน และแบบเรียนประกอบการพิจารณาคัดเลือกโครงสร้างที่เป็นปัญหามา 4 ข้อ สำหรับจัดสร้างแบบฝึกหัดแบบคอกนิทีฟ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของแบบฝึกหัดแบบคอกนิทีฟ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างแบบฝึกหัดตามหลักการสอนแบบฟัง-พูด และแบบทดสอบเพื่อใช้ในการทดลอง 3 ฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้นำไปทำการทดลองกับนักเรียนในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนวัดสังเวช โดยแบ่งนักเรียน เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ก่อนการทดลองใช้แบบฝึกหัด ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยแบบทดสอบฉบับที่ 1 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ทั้ง 4 หัวข้อของนักเรียน 2 กลุ่ม แล้วจึงดำเนินการทดลองสอนโดยใช้เวลากลุ่มละ 20 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังการทดลองใช้แบบฝึกหัด ผู้วิจัยได้ให้นักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ทดสอบด้วยแบบทดสอบฉบับที่ 2 ก. และ 2 ข. เพื่อนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์ความก้าวหน้าของแต่ละกลุ่มและเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ของการเรียนของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกมาสร้างแบบฝึกหัดมีดังนี้1.1 Determiners - a few, few, a little, little - another, the other - 1.2 Tenses - Past Continuous, Rest Continuous – Simple - Past with “whén" and “while" 1.3 Verb Forms - adj. + to + v - v + to + v - v + N + v-ing - v + v-ing - adj. + prep. + v-ing - prep. + v-ing 1.4 Conmectives - so……that - either…..or, neither…..nor - and neither, and…..either 2. แบบฝึกหัดแบบคอกนิทีฟที่สร้างขึ้นมี 4 หน่วย ประกอบด้วย ข้อความสำหรับอ่านแบบฝึกหัดแบบต่างๆ บทสนทนาและกิจกรรม 3. ภายหลังการทดลองใช้แบบฝึกหัด ปรากฏว่า นักเรียนแต่ละกลุ่มมีความก้าวหน้าภายหลังการทดลองใช้แบบฝึกหัด แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียน ปรากฏว่าคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบฉบับที่ 2 ก. ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ฉบับที่ 2 ข. มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มที่ใช้แบบฝึกหัดแบบคอกนิทีฟแสดงความสามารถสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้แบบฝึกหัดตามหลักการสอนแบบฟัง-พูด ข้อเสนอแนะ ควรได้มีการปรับปรุงวิธีการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบต่างประเทศโดยการนำเอาวิธีการสอนแบบคอกนิทีฟมาใช้ และควรได้จัดทำแบบเรียนและแบบฝึกหัดเพื่อครูผู้สอนจะได้ดำเนินการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนตามหลักการสอนของทฤษฏีคอกนิทีฟได้อย่างสะดวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this research were to study the history and criteria of the cognitive code-learning theory, the construction of the cognitive exercise in various styles and to construct the cognitive exercise on the grammatical points which were found to be problem areas for students at this level. Procedure The English Standardized Test in Grammar constructed by the English Supervisors of the Secondary Education Department was administer to 242 subjects at Matayom Suksa Four Level from three Government Schools in Bangkok. The data collected were analyzed to investigate the means, standard deviation and percentage of the students' correct answers in each item of the test. Items in which the score was less than fifty percent were then arranged in their order of difficulty. The curriculum and textbook were studied comparatively to make a choice of the four grammatical points for construction of the cognitive exercises. In order to study the effectiveness of the cognitive exercise the identical grammatical points were used to construct three sets of tests and an exercise based on the audio-lingual approach. Before carrying out the experiment with two groups of Matayom Suksa four students of Wat Sung Wate School. One test was administered to them to give a comparision of their ability in the chosen grammatical points. The experiment lasted 20 hours for each group. Then the other two tests were administered. The scores from the 3 sets of tests were collected and calculated to investigate the reliability of the tests, the progress of the students in the two groups and the students' ability after using each type of exercise. Results and Conclusions 1. The English grammatical structures selected were as follows: 1.1 Determiners -a few, few, a little, little -another, the other 1.2 Tenses - Past Continuous, Past Continuous-Simple Past with 'when' and 'while' 1.3 Verb Fors adj + to + V. - V. + to + V. V. + N. + V.ing .-V.+ V.ing - add + prep. + v.ing prep. + V.ing 1.4 Connectives- -so—that - either-or, neither-nor -and neither, and – either 2. The grammatical structures were divided into 4 units. In the cognitive exercise, each unit consisted of reading passage of various types, a dialogue and activities. 3. After the experiment, the analysis showed that both groups had progressed. In a comparison of their abilities in using the grammatical points learnt, Test 2A did not indicate any significant difference in the ability between the two groups but on Test 2B, there was a significant difference with the cognitive groups showing higher ability in using the grammatical points learnt. Recommendation To achieve more effectiveness in foreign language teaching, the cognitive-earning theory should be taken into consideration and adopted, Texts and exercises based on this theory should be constructed in order that teachers of English could effectively adopt those methods and techniques suggested by the theory.
Share
COinS