Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบสอบความสามารถในการเขียนคำบอกภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนเริ่มเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of English dictation proficiency tests for beginners
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Second Advisor
Bachman, Lyle F
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.103
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อสร้างแบบความสามารถในการเขียนตามคำบอกภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนเริ่มเรียน จากผลการเรียนตามความสามารถของแต่ละบุคคลของนักเรียนที่ใช้อุปกรณ์จิแลป (JILAP Materials) และจากผลการเรียนโดยใช้แบบเรียน The Oxford English Course for Thailand Books II and IIIวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบความสามารถในการเขียนตามคำบอกภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 3 แบบ แต่ละแบบสอบประกอบด้วยแบบสอบคู่ขนาน (Parallel forms) ซึ่งมีจำนวนคำแบบสอบละ 50 คำ นำแบบสอบไปทดลองกับตัวอย่างประชากร 2 ระดับชั้น กล่าวคือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนวัดธาตุทอง และชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ซึ่งได้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษมาเป็นเวลา 2 ปี กับนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 7 โรงเรียนวัดธาตุทอง และชั้นประถมปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ซึ่งได้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษมาเป็นเวลา 3 ปี แบบสอบทั้งหมดได้ดำเนินการสอบโดยแบบใช้เครื่องเล่นเทป และแบบบอกปากเปล่า นำคะแนนที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบเป็นรายข้อ (Item Analysis) หาค่าระดับความยาก ค่าอำนาจจำแนกของข้อสอบ คำนวณหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของมัชฌิมเลขคณิตความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบสอบ ความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานในการวัด สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนแบบของเพียร์สัน เพื่อศึกษาความเหมือนกันของแบบสอบคู่ขนาน และของการดำเนินการสอบโดยวิธีใช้เครื่องเล่นเทปกับวิธีบอกปากเปล่า และคำนวณอัตราส่วนวิกฤติเพื่อศึกษาความมีนัยสำคัญของผลต่างระหว่างค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต คัดเลือกข้อสอบที่ดีจากการทดลองสอบของแบบสอบแต่ละคู่ โดยยึดหลักการพิจารณาจากค่าระดับความยาก และอำนาจจำแนก รวมข้อสอบเป็นชุดเดียวในแต่ละแบบสอบ นำแบบสอบความสามารถในการเขียนตามคำบอก 3 แบบสอบนั้น ไปสอบจริงกับประชากร จำนวน 1,079 ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนในโรงเรียนต่างๆ ของจังหวัดขอนแก่น โดยใช้เครื่องเล่นเทปในการดำเนินการสอบ คำนวณค่าสถิติของแบบสอบและข้อสอบ โดยใช้โปรแกรมอิตานัล (ITANAL) ผ่านเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด (IBM 350/145 Computer) ของสถาบันเทคโนโลยี่แห่งเอเชีย (Asian Institute of Technology) ค่าสถิติที่คำนวณประกอบด้วย ค่าระดับความยาก อำนาจจำแนก มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบสอบ และความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานในการวัด ผลการวิจัย ได้แบบสอบถามความสามารถในการเขียนตามคำบอกสำหรับนักเรียนเริ่มเรียนจำนวน 3 แบบสอบ แต่ละแบบสอบมีจำนวนคำ 50 คำ ผลของการสอบจริงปรากฏว่า แบบสอบทั้งสามมีค่าระดับความยากกระจายตั้งแต่ง่ายมากจนถึงยากมาก คือตั้งแต่ .94 ถึง .00 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก คือค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 70 ความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบสอบอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก คือค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ .85 และมีความตรงตามเนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study was to construct effective English dictation proficiency tests for beginners. The tests were based on individualized language materials, the Jacaranda Individualized Language Arts Programm (JTT.AP), and the Oxford English Course for Thailand Books II and III. Procedures Three levels of English dictation tests were constructed. Each level consisted of two parallel forms of 50 items each. These tests were pretested with two levels of students-Pratom 6 Wat Tat Thong School students and Pratom 4 Krasetsart Demonstra¬tion School students who had studied English for 2 years and Pratom 7 Wat Tat Thong School students and Pratom 5 Kasetsart Demonstration School students who had studied English for 3 years. All tests were administered both via tape recording, and live. Item analyses were performed and indices of item difficulty and item discrimination were derived. Means, standard deviations, standard errors of means, reliabilities, and standard errors of measurement were calculated to determine the equivalence of the parallel forms and of the recorded and live test administration procedures. Z-ratios were calculated to determine the differences between means of the two forms and of the two administration procedures. Good items were selected from each pair of pretest on the basis of item difficulty and discrimination, and combined into a single form. The resultant English dictation tests were post-tested with the population of 1079 who were Khon Kaen students using the recording administration procedure. Test and item sta¬tistics were computed using program ITANAL on an IBM 350/145 computer at the Asian Institute of Technology. Statistics computed included indices of item difficulty and item discrimination, means, standard deviations, standard errors of means, reliabilities and standard errors of measurement. Results Three effective English dictation proficiency tests for beginners. were produced. Each was composed of 50 items. The major findings from the post-test were that the level of item difficulty varied from very easy to very difficult (.94 to .00). The discrimination power was in a high level (average =.70). Moreover, the reliabilities of the tests were satisfactory high (average = .85). The test also had content validity.
Creative Commons License