Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์ส่วนที่แต่งสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา : การวิเคราะห์และวิจารณ์เชิงประวัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Ayudhya portions of Samuthakhot Khamchan : a historical analysis and criticism
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.220
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งวิเคราะห์และวิจารณ์สมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์เฉพาะส่วนที่แต่งขึ้นในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาโดยละเอียด เพื่อให้เกิดความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับปัญหาเชิงประวัติ ทั้งในด้านสมัยที่แต่งและผู้แต่ง โดยใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ ตำนาน และคำสันนิษฐานเท่าที่มีอยู่มาสอบทานกัน สำรวจชำระสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์จากฉบับตัวเขียนและฉบับพิมพ์ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์และวิจารณ์ตามลำดับ ตั้งแต่ลักษณะของฉันท์และวรรณกรรมคำฉันท์ ปัญหาเชิงประวัติของสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์ สมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์ และวรรณกรรมสมัยอยุธยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกันในเชิงประวัติ ได้ผลสรุปในที่สุดว่า หลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์และลักษณะเชิงวรรณกรรมของสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์เอง ชี้บ่งว่าสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์ เป็นผลงานในระหว่างรัชกาลสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถ และสมเด็จพระรามาธิบดีที่ 2 กวีผู้นิพนธ์อาจได้แก่สมเด็จพระรามาธิบดีที่ 2 นั้นเอง มิใช่ผลงานร่วมของกวีสองท่านในรัชกาลสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราชดังที่เชื่อถือกันอยู่แต่เดิม ผู้เขียนหวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาวรรณกรรมสมัยอยุธยาเรื่องอื่นๆ ที่ยังมีประวัติการแต่งคลุมเครืออยู่ และขอเสนอแนะว่าสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์ยังมีคุณค่าควรแก่การนำมาศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในด้านอื่นๆ อีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a detailed analysis and criticism of the Ayudhya Portions of Samuthrakhot Khamchan in order to solve the historical problems concerning their exact age and real author. Related historical data, and available assumptions are collected for a thorough examination; then the actual text, revised from all manuscripts and published editions, is analysed and criticized under the following headings : the characteristics of Chanda and literary works in Chanda form, the historical problems of Samuthrakhot Khamchan, and its historical relationship with other literary works of the Ayudhya Period. The conclusion is made that Samuthrakhot Khamchan was written during the period of time from the reign of King Boromatrailodanat up to the reign of King Ramathibodi the Second, possibly by the latter King himself. It is not the corporate work of two poets in the reign of King Narai the Great as has been generally accepted before. This thesis should be useful for the historical studies of other anonymous literary works of the Ayudhya Period. The final suggestion is that Samuthrakhot Khamchan still has many aspects worthy of further study.
Creative Commons License