Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแข่งขันด้าน Soft Power ของประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ : กรณีศึกษาความพยายามทางการทูตสาธารณะในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาญี่ปุ่น ภาษาจีน และภาษาเกาหลีในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2000
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.331
Abstract
Japan and China are major superpowers in Asia with historically and economically close relations to Southeast Asia, while Korea remained relatively invisible until the 19th century. The different historical ties of these three countries with Southeast Asia have resulted in different approaches to the region. This study examines how Japan, China, and Korea have expanded their presence in Southeast Asia, focusing on their use of soft power. Soft power, a concept introduced by Joseph Nye Jr. in the 1990s, has become essential in understanding the power dynamics of the international community. The research specifically looks at the efforts of the three East Asian governments in promoting language learning in Thailand since the 2000s. The Japan Foundation, the Confucius Institute, and the Korean Education Center, run by the Japanese, Chinese, and Korean governments, are observed to understand the current state and methodology used to promote their respective languages in Thailand. In particular, comparing the status of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean language education in Thailand is meaningful because of the country's significance for all three languages. The number of Japanese language learners in Thailand ranks fifth in the world, and the Japan Foundation, Bangkok, has been promoting the Japanese language in Thailand for nearly 50 years. Thailand is home to the most significant number of Confucius Institutes in Southeast Asia, with 16 of the region's 40 CIs located in Thailand. Thailand has the largest number of Korean learners in secondary education globally, representing 27% of all worldwide secondary school learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ญี่ปุ่นและจีนเป็นชาติมหาอำนาจในเอเชียซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งด้านประวัติศาสตร์และเศรษฐศาสตร์กับ เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มายาวนาน ในขณะที่เกาหลีแทบไม่เป็นที่รู้จักเลยจนกระทั่งศตวรรษที่ 19 ความสัมพันธ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันกับเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ทำให้ทั้งสามประเทศนี้มีแนวทางการ ดำเนินความสัมพันธ์กับภูมิภาคดังกล่าวที่แตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการขยายอิทธิพลของญี่ปุ่น จีน และเกาหลีในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยเน้นศึกษาการใช้ซอฟท์พาเวอร์ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดที่ โจเซฟ ไนย์ จูเนียร์ ได้นำเสนอไว้ในทศวรรษ 1990 และได้กลายมาเป็นแนวทางที่มีความจำเป็นยิ่งต่อการทำความเข้าใจพลวัตรทางอำนาจในประชาคมโลก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เน้นศึกษานโยบายสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนภาษาของรัฐบาลเอเชียตะวันออกทั้งสามในประเทศไทยนับตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2000 โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเจแปนฟาวน์เดชัน สถาบันขงจื่อ และศูนย์การศึกษาภาษาเกาหลี ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่น จีน และเกาหลีตามลำดับ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสถานภาพและวิธีวิทยาในการส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนภาษาทั้งสามในประเทศไทย ณ ปัจจุบัน การเปรียบเทียบการเรียนการสอนภาษาญี่ปุ่น จีน และเกาหลีในประเทศไทยนั้นมีความหมายอย่างยิ่งหากพิจารณาจากความสำคัญที่ทั้งสามรัฐบาลให้แก่การ ส่งเสริมการศึกษาภาษาเหล่านี้ในประเทศไทย ประเทศไทยมีประชากรที่ศึกษาภาษาญี่ปุ่นมากเป็นอันดับ 5 ของโลกและเจแปนฟาวน์เดชันสาขากรุงเทพมหานครก็ได้ทำการส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนภาษาญี่ปุ่นใน ประเทศไทยมาเกือบ 50 ปีแล้ว ประเทศไทยเป็นที่ตั้งของสถาบันขงจื่อจำนวนมากที่สุดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ คือมีจำนวนถึง 16 สถาบันจาก 42 สถาบันทั่วภูมิภาค และประเทศไทยมีจำนวนผู้ศึกษาภาษาเกาหลีในระดับมัธยมศึกษามากที่สุดในโลก หรือนับเป็นร้อยละ 27 ของจำนวนผู้เรียนภาษาเกาหลีในโรงเรียนมัธยมทั่วโลก
Creative Commons License