Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไคโทซานและแป้งเป็นสารเติมแต่งในการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษขึ้นรูปจากลำต้นข้าวโพด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of chitosan and strach as additives for molded pulp from corn stalk
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Second Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1014
Abstract
ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์เป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการปลูกกันมากในประเทศไทย ซึ่งภายหลังจากการเก็บเกี่ยวฝักแล้ว เกษตรกรมักจะทำการไถกลบต้นข้าวโพดหรือเผาทิ้งซึ่งก่อให้เกิดมลพิษ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะใช้ต้นข้าวโพดมาทดลองผลิตเป็นเยื่อกระดาษขึ้นรูปและศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ไคโทซานมาเป็นสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษขึ้นรูปจากลำต้นข้าวโพด ในการวิจัยได้นำต้นข้าวโพดมาต้มกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำเยื่อที่ได้มาขึ้นแผ่นกระดาษโดยเติมสารกันซึม (Alkyl Ketene Dimer) และสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงขณะเปียก (Polyamidoamine-epichlorohydrin) นอกจากนั้นยังได้มีการเปรียบเทียบการเติมแป้งและไคโทซานในปริมาณที่ต่างกันเพื่อหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสม โดยหลังขึ้นแผ่นกระดาษมีการใช้แรงกดทับที่ 20 บาร์ และความร้อน 125 องศาเซลเซียส ในการขึ้นรูปและทำให้กระดาษแห้งเพื่อจำลองการขึ้นรูปเยื่อกระดาษ โดยมีการขึ้นรูปกระดาษด้วยเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสทางการค้าด้วยวิธีเดียวกันเพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง เชิงกล และสมบัติด้านการกั้นขวางจากการทดลองพบว่ากระดาษที่ผลิตจากเยื่อข้าวโพดมีความแข็งแรง ความสามารถในการต้านอากาศไหลผ่านและน้ำมันสูงกว่ากระดาษที่ผลิตจากเยื่อใยสั้นแต่มีความต้านทานน้ำต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่แป้งสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงต่อแรงฉีกและความเรียบให้กับกระดาษที่ผลิตจากเยื่อข้าวโพดได้เล็กน้อย ไคโทซานสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้กับกระดาษที่ผลิตจากเยื่อข้าวโพดและเยื่อทางการค้าได้และลดความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำของกระดาษที่ผลิตจากข้าวโพดได้อย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cornstalk is one of the most abundant agricultural wastes in Thailand. It is usually plowed over or burnt down after corn harvestation. In this study, we aimed to use cornstalk as an alternative fiber source for molded pulp and to investigate the potential use of chitosan as an additive for molded pulp from cornstalk. Cornstalk was pulped by cooking with NaOH at 120 ºC for 2 hr. then formed into a test sheet with sizing agent (AKD) and wet strength agent (Polyamidoamine-epichlorohydrin) added. Starch and chitosan were also added in various amount to find the optimum dosage. The test sheets were dried under 20-bar pressure at 125 ºC. to imitate the procedure used in pulp molding. Commercial hardwood pulp was also prepared and formed into a test sheet in a similar fashion. The sheets were tested for structural, mechenical and barrier properties. We found that the cornstalk sheets gave better mechanical properties, air and oil resistance but poorer water resistance when compared with commercial hardwood sheets, while starch gave a slight increase in tear resistance and smoothness properties of cornstalk test sheets. Chitosan gave a slight increase in strength properties in test sheets which were made from both cornstalk and commercial hardwood pulp and can greatly decrease water absorption in cornstalk test sheets.
Share
COinS