Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมาคมจงหัวแห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 1907-1963
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.330
Abstract
This research argues the history of the Chinese Association in Thailand (CAT) is strongly connected to the transformation of self-identity among the pro-Republic of China Thai Chinese. Since the foundation of CAT in 1907 by the Tongmenghui members, the association itself represents the rise of Chinese nationalism amongst ethnic Chinese in Siam. The Chinese nationalism in Thailand was challenged by several major factors during the following periods: first was the rise of Siamese nationalism that clashed with the Chinese nationalism since the reign of Rama VI in the 1910s; second was the anti-Chinese policies during the second World War, as the Thai-Japanese alliance was formed during the first administration of Phibunsongkhram; third was the anti-communist stance towards Thai-Chinese after Kuomintang lost the Chinese Civil War, and the Chinese Communist Party took control of mainland China after 1949. Therefore, the research limits in between the period from 1907 when the association was established and lasts till the end of the administration of Sarit Thanarat in 1963 while Thailand coped with the anti-communist policies of the United States of America. The primary objective of this study is therefore set to examine the purposes of the transformation of CAT and its major events during the research period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้นี้อภิปรายว่าประวัติศาสตร์ของสมาคมจงหัวแห่งประเทศไทยมีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างมากกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอัตลักษณ์ไทย-จีนของกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนสาธารณรัฐจีน นับตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งในปี ค.ศ. 1907 (พ.ศ. 2450) โดยสมาชิกถงเหมิงฮุ่ยสมาคมเองก็เป็นตัวแทนของกระแสชาตินิยมจีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นท่ามกลางกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนในสยาม กระแสชาตินิยมจีนในประเทศไทยถูกท้าทายด้วยปัจจัยสำคัญหลายประการในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ประการแรก การเพิ่มขึ้นของลัทธิชาตินิยมสยามที่ปะทะกับลัทธิชาตินิยมจีนตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 ในทศวรรษที่ 1910 ประการที่สองคือนโยบายต่อต้านจีนในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง เนื่องจากพันธมิตรไทย-ญี่ปุ่นได้ก่อตั้งขึ้นในสมัยรัฐบาลพิบูลสงคราม และประการที่สามคือท่าทีต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ที่มีต่อไทย-จีนหลังจากก๊กมินตั๋งแพ้สงครามกลางเมืองจีน และพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนเข้ายึดครองจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่หลังปี ค.ศ. 1949 (พ.ศ. 2492) ดังนั้นการวิจัยจึงจำกัดอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1907 (พ.ศ. 2450) เมื่อมีการก่อตั้งสมาคมและคงอยู่ต่อไป จนกระทั่งสิ้นสุดการปกครองของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ในปี ค.ศ. 1963 (พ.ศ. 2506) เนื่องจากประเทศไทยต้องรับมือกับนโยบายต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ของสหรัฐอเมริกา วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้จึงถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเป้าหมายของสมาคมจงหัวแห่งประเทศไทยและเหตุการณ์สำคัญภายใต้กรอบระยะเวลาของการวิจัย
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.