Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมแบคทีเรีย Bacillus P11 และ Bacillus S11 ในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supplementation of Bacillus P11 and Bacillus S11in Pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei culture
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1011
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาผลของการเสริม Bacillus S11 และ Bacillus P11 ในอาหารกุ้งและเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวแวนนาไม Litopenaeus vannamei โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มควบคุมเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปกติ 2) กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงโดยอาหารผสม Bacillus S11 3) กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงโดยอาหารผสม Bacillus P11 และ 4) กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงโดยอาหารผสม Bacillus S11 ร่วมกับ Bacillus P11 พบว่า Bacillus S11 แสดงสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติกในการเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวได้ดีกว่า Bacillus P11 หลังจากการทำการเลี้ยงกุ้งด้วย Bacillus S11 เป็นเวลา 90 วันพบว่า กุ้งมีการเติบโตมากกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05)การรอดชีวิตของกุ้งขาวที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมBacillus S11 (71.43%) มากกว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสม Bacillus S11 ร่วมกับ Bacillus P11 (64.86%) และกลุ่มควบคุม (61.43%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ปริมาณฟีนอลออกซิเดส ปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวม และปริมาณเม็ดเลือดกรานูลาร์ ในกุ้งกลุ่มที่ เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสม Bacillus S11 มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มการทดลองอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) หลังจากทำการเหนี่ยวนำกุ้งให้เกิดโรคโดยการแช่ในถังที่มี Vibrio harveyi 639 (10⁶ CFU ml⁻¹) เป็นเวลา 72 ชัวโมงพบการตายสะสม (%) เท่ากับ 53.33, 40 และ 23.33 ในกุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม, กุ้งที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสม Bacillus S11 ร่วมกับ Bacillus P11 และกุ้งกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสม Bacillus S11 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Supplementation of Bacillus S11 and Bacillus P11 in feed for white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei culture were studied. Four experiments as follows: Bacillus S11, Bacillus P11, Bacillus S11/Bacillus P11, supplemented feed, and a control feed without Bacillus spp. supplemented were prepared for shrimp cultivation. The result of 90 day cultured period showed that Bacillus S11 obtained more probiotic potential than Bacillus P11 for white shrimp cultivation. Growth of shrimp fed Bacillus S11 supplemented feed was significantly higher (P<0.05) than other group. Survival of shrimp fed Bacillus S11 supplemented feed (71.43%) was significantly higher (P<0.05) than shrimp fed Bacillus S11 and Bacillus P11 supplemented feed (64.86%) and control group (61.43%). Phenoloxidase, totalhaemocytesand granular haemocyte were more enhanced in shrimp fed Bacillus S11 supplemented feed than those of the control group significantly at P<0.05. After challenging with Vibrio harveyi 639 (~10⁶ CFU ml⁻¹) by immersion for 72 hour, cumulative mortality (%) of 55.33, 40 and 20.33 were detected in shrimp control fed, Bacillus S11 and Bacillus P11/Bacillus S11 supplemented feed, respectively.
Creative Commons License