Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและการหาลักษณะสมบัติของวัสดุพรุนจากถ่านแกลบกัมมันต์โดยการหล่อแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of porous material from activated rice husk charcoal by slip casting
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ลาภเกียรติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1006
Abstract
ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการดูดกลิ่นอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในครัวเรือนและอุตสาหกรรมน้ำดื่ม เครื่องกรองน้ำดื่มโดยทั่วไปจะประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนดูดซับกลิ่น ที่ทำจากถ่านกัมมันต์ และส่วนลดความกระด้างของน้ำ ที่ทำจากเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ส่วนคัดกรองอนุภาคขนาดละเอียดเป็นไส้กรองรูพรุนสูงที่ทำจากอะลูมินาพรุน หรือ ไดอะตอมไมท์ โดยไส้กรองเซรามิกสามารถขึ้นรูปได้ด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบและต้องมีสมบัติการไหลผ่านของน้ำที่ดีและความพรุนตัวสูงซึ่งรูพรุนจะต้องมีขนาดที่เล็กระดับไมโครเมตร งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจในการผลิตไส้กรองน้ำจากถ่านแกลบกัมมันต์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นท่อปลายปิดซึ่งมีสมบัติดูดกลิ่นและมีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กระดับไมโครเมตรสำหรับการคัดกรองในวัสดุชิ้นเดียวที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างถ่านแกลบ น้ำ และตัวเชื่อมประสาน ขนาดอนุภาคของถ่านแกลบเนื่องจากระยะเวลาการบดในกระบวนการเตรียมน้ำสลิป อุณหภูมิการเผาโดยศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเผาในภาชนะสเตนเลสปิด ขณะเผาจะใช้ถ่านแกลบที่ยังไม่บดมาปกคลุมชิ้นงานเพื่อป้องกันการออกซิเดชัน แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติต่างๆ เพื่อการใช้งานเป็นตัวกรองน้ำและการดูดกลิ่น จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนร้อยละโดยมวลของการบดผสมที่เหมาะสมคือ ถ่านแกลบร้อยละ 43 ต่อน้ำร้อยละ 57 และใช้คาร์บอกซิเมทิลเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 1.25 โดยน้ำหนัก ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมจากการบดผสมถ่านแกลบด้วยหม้อบดปอร์ซเลนความเร็วสูง เป็นเวลา 60 นาที และทำการหล่อแบบในแม่พิมพ์ปูนปลาสเตอร์เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากแกะแบบและอบแห้งชิ้นงาน ทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าการหดตัวรวมหลังเผา 5.88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การดูดซึมน้ำ 58.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความแข็งแรง 1.06 เมกะพาสคัล ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย 0.83 ไมโครเมตร พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 72.62 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดสมบัติการดูดกลิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Activated carbon has been widely used as an odor absorbent in household and water purifying industry. Filtration equipment for drinking water generally consists of three parts, which are microporous filter (made of porous alumina ceramic or diatomite) odor absorbent (made of activated carbon) and water hardness treatment (made of ion exchange resin). Ceramic filter aid is usually prepared by slip casting and must have the properties of high flux and high porosity. The objective of this study is to fabricate the hybrid tubular filter for water filtration and odor absorption by using slip casted activated rice husk charcoal. Various of parameters were studied such as the ratio of rice husk charcoal to water and binder, particle size, milling time and firing temperature. The casted pieces of rice husk charcoal were carbonized in a closed stainless steel at 700, 800 and 900 °C by covering the specimens with rice husk charcoal grain to protect oxidation. The specimens were performance tested for water flux and odor absorption ability. The good slip was prepared from the composition of 43 wt% rice husk charcoal, 57 wt% water, and 1.25 wt% carboxy-methylcellulose. The composition was then mixed in a high speed porcelain pot for 60 min and casted in a plaster mold for 2 h. The casted body was dried and fired at 900 °C for 1 h. The properties of fired sample shows total shrinkage of 5.88%, water absorption of 58.74%, three-point bending strength of 1.06 MPa, average pore size of 0.83 µm and specific surface area of 72.62 m²/g which represent the odor absorption ability.
Creative Commons License