Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แฟรกเมนเทชันและไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์เพื่อศึกษาความต้านทานกระสุนของแผ่นลามิเนตกระจก-พีวีบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fragmentation and finite element analysis for ballistic resisrance studies of the glass-PVB laminates
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี คชวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ชัยวุฒิ กมลพิลาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1002
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาโครงสร้างของเกราะใสซึ่งใช้วัสดุหลัก คือ กระจกโซดาไลม์และฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลบิวไทรอล ให้มีความหนาลดลงและมีน้ำหนักเบาขึ้น โดยยังคงความสามารถในการป้องกันกระสุนระดับ 3A ตามมาตรฐาน NIJ ไว้ได้ ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการลามิเนตชิ้นงานเกราะใส โดยมีการจัดเรียงแผ่นกระจกและฟิล์มในรูปแบบต่างๆ กันเพื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่อาจส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการป้องกันกระสุนของเกราะใส อันได้แก่ (i) ความหนาของแผ่นกระจก (ii) จำนวนชั้นของแผ่นเกราะ (iii) ความหนาของฟิล์ม และ (iv) การใช้แผ่นโพลีคาร์บอเนตมาประกอบในโครงสร้างเพื่อลดน้ำหนักชิ้นงาน จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานที่ลามิเนตแล้วไปทำการทดสอบต้านทานการยิงตามมาตรฐานด้วยกระสุน .44 magnum ความเร็ว 426 เมตรต่อวินาที รอยแตกที่ปรากฏบนชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการทดสอบยิงจะถูกนำมาตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับการกระจายขนาดของเศษกระจกที่หลุดจากแผ่นหน้าของเกราะใส โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แฟรกเมนเทชัน ผลจากการวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบค่าความหนาที่เหมาะสมของกระจกแผ่นแรก (ด้านปะทะกระสุน) และอิทธิพลของการเพิ่มความหนาของฟิล์มที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการแตกของชิ้นงาน ข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์สองมิติแบบ Axisymmetric ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับโครงสร้างเกราะในระบบนี้ พบว่าข้อมูลจากการทดสอบจริงและจากแบบจำลองให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน เกราะใสกันกระสุนที่มีความหนาลดลง 9.76 มิลลิเมตร และมีน้ำหนักเบากว่าชิ้นงานมาตรฐาน 19.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถผลิตขึ้นได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ และเมื่อประกอบแผ่นโพลีคาร์บอเนตเข้ากับด้านหลังของชิ้นงาน จะทำให้เกราะที่ได้มีน้ำหนักเบากว่าชิ้นงานมาตรฐาน 26.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความหนาลดลง 11.76 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to improve the soda-lime glass : PVB transparent armors’ structures so that the thinner and lighter armors having ballistic resistance at the level of 3A according to NIJ standard can be fabricated. In this study, glass sheets and polymer films were laminated using various configurations in order to investigate the effects of parameters on the ballistic performance. These parameters included (i) thickness of glass sheets (ii) number of laminated layers (iii) thickness of polymer films and (iv) addition of polycarbonate sheet in the structure. After lamination process, the specimens were ballistic tested by .44 magnum at the ballistic velocity of 426 m/s. By using fragmentation technique, the patterns of cracks appeared on the tested specimens were analyzed together with the fragment size distributions. The results indicated the appropriate thickness of the front sheet (impact side) and also the effects of film’s thickness on the crack generating behaviors. The ballistic tests were studied in parallel with Axisymmetric 2D finite element analysis. It was found that results from the field tests were in good agreement with the finite element analysis. From this study, the transparent armors which are 9.76 mm thinner and 19.23% lighter than those of the standard specimen have been fabricated successfully. The weight efficiency was further improved when polycarbonate sheet was inserted in to the structures as well as 11.76 mm thinner and 26.54% lighter than the standard model.
Creative Commons License