Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมออกไซด์ผสมของแคลเซียม ซิงก์ และอะลูมิเนียมสำหรับเมทานอไลซิสของไตรกลีเซอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of Ca, Zn and AI mixed oxides for methanolysis of triglycerides
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.990
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมออกไซด์ผสมของแคลเซียม ซิงก์ และอะลูมิเนียมเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสสำหรับเมทานอไลซิสของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม (co-precipitation method) ด้วยสารละลายผสมของแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NH4OH) และแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอเนต ((NH₄)₂CO₃) หลังจากนั้นเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆเพื่อให้ได้ออกไซด์ผสม ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ca/ZnAl ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการอิมเพรกเนชันด้วยแคลเซียมไนเตรตลงบนตัวรองรับของซิงก์และอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ผ่านการเผา และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), powder X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), thermogravimetric/differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), CO₂-pulse chemisorption และ N₂ adsorption-desorption measurement ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ca/ZnAl-500 ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อซิงก์เท่ากับ 0.75 ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงให้ผลได้เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงที่สุด เมทานอไลซิสของไตรโอเลอินและไตรลอริน ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 องศาเซลเซียส ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 15 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักให้ผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 83.8 และ 99.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present thesis investigated preparation of mixed oxides of Ca, Zn and Al as heterogeneous catalyst for methanolysis of triglycerides. The catalysts were prepared by co-precipitation of aqueous solution of the mixed metal nitrates in the presence of NH₄OH and ((NH₄)₂CO₃) after which the mixed oxides were attained by calcination at various temperatures. On the other hand, Ca/ZnAl catalysts were synthesized via incipient-wetness impregnation of Ca(NO₃)₂ over the calcined ZnAl LDHs followed by the thermal treatment. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), powder X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), thermogravimetric/differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), CO2- pulse chemisorption analysis and N₂ adsorption-desorption measurement. The Ca/ZnAl-500 catalyst with the molar ratio of Ca to Zn of 0.75 that was calcined at 500°C for 2 h gave the highest content of methyl esters. The methanolysis of triolein and trilaurin at reaction temperature of 60°C, reaction time of 3 h, molar ratio of methanol to oil of 15 and amount of catalyst of 10 wt.% gave the highest content of methyl esters of 83.8 and 99.9 wt.%, respectively.
Share
COinS