Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมแรงยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ด้วยอินซิทูซิลิกาผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In situ silica reinforcement of epoxidized natural rubber via sol-ge process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.973
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์อินซิทูซิลิกาในน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์โดยปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล โดยศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ของปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจลที่มีผลต่อปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกา เช่น ความเป็นกรด-เบสของน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนและปริมาณเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน ขั้นแรกทำการสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาอินซิทูอิพ็อกซิเดชัน หลังจากนั้นทำการสังเคราะห์อินซิทูซิลิกาในน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์โดยปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล โดยใช้เตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่า ที่ภาวะความเป็นเบสของน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ส่งผลให้หมู่อิพ็อกไซด์เปิด ในขณะที่ภาวะความเป็นกรดไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปิดวงของหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนส่งผลให้ปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น และการเพิ่มปริมาณอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนส่งผลให้ปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกาเข้าสู่สมดุลเร็วขึ้นและอนุภาคอินซิทูซิลิกากระจายตัวในยางธรรมชาติ อิพ็อกซิไดซ์ดีขึ้น ดังนั้นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อินซิทูซิลิกาในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ อิพ็อกซิไดซ์คือ การใช้เตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน 90 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของเนื้อยาง (phr) อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนเท่ากับ 57.77:1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 oC ภายใต้ภาวะความเป็นกรดของน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ เมื่อปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไป 5 วัน สามารถสังเคราะห์ อินซิทูซิลิกาที่ได้สูงถึง 24 phr หลังจากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางคอมพอสิต เช่น เวลาในการคงรูป สมบัติการดึง ความต้านทานการฉีกขาด ความร้อนสะสม ความต้านทานโอโซน และน้ำมัน พบว่ายางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่เติมอินซิทูซิลิกามีสมบัติทางกายภาพดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่ไม่เติมและเติมซิลิกาเกรดค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this work was to synthesize the in situ silica in epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) latex using a sol-gel reaction. The effects of various parameters for the sol-gel reaction such as pH, reaction temperature, mole ratio of water to tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and TEOS content on the silica content were investigated. ENR was prepared by the in situ epoxidation of natural rubber latex. Then, the ENR was reinforced with in situ silica via the sol-gel reaction using TEOS as a precursor. The results show that the sol-gel reaction under basic condition resulted in the ring-opening of epoxy groups whereas the sol-gel reaction under acid condition did not affect that one. The increase of the reaction temperature and TEOS content provided the increase of in situ silica content and the increase of mole ratio water to TEOS resulted in a fast equilibrium of in situ silica content and good dispersion of in situ silica in ENR matrix. The optimum condition for the sol-gel reaction in ENR was the use of TEOS 90 phr and mole ratio water to TEOS of 57.77:1 under 40 ºC for 5 days. The in situ silica content was up to 19.25% (23.85 phr). Moreover, the effects of the commercial silica and in situ silica on the physical properties (i.e. cure time, tensile properties, hardness, tear strength, heat buildup and oil and ozone resistance) of ENR vulcanizates were also investigated and compared with ENR vulcanizates. The physical properties of in situ silica filled ENR vulcanizates were higher than those of ENR vulcanizates with and without commercial silica.
Share
COinS