Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพที่มีปริมาณออกซิเจนต่ำจากกระถินยักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of bio-oil with low oxygen content from giant leucaena
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.970
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของภาวะดำเนินการที่มีต่อปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพและร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพ จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสชีวมวลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ความดันสูง ที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 350℃ ถึง 400℃ ทั้งแบบใช้และไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชีวมวลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือไม้กระถินยักษ์ และตัวแปรในการศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อชีวมวล ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการดังกล่าวต่อองค์ประกอบและร้อยละผลได้และองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (CHN analyzer) และแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (GC-MS) และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (GC) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมที่อุณหภูมิ 375℃ ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุด อีกทั้งเมื่อเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อชีวมวลเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาถึงร้อยละผลองค์ประกอบออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ร้อยละองค์ประกอบออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มลดลง ในขณะที่เมื่ออัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อชีวมวลเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละองค์ประกอบออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อชีวมวลเพิ่มขึ้นความสามารถในการขจัดองค์ประกอบออกซิเจนออกจากน้ำมันชีวภาพลดลง ดังนั้นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพคือ อุณหภูมิ 375 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อชีวมวล 4 ต่อ 1 พร้อมทั้งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the production of bio-oil with low oxygen content from giant leucaena. The pyrolysis was conducted in an auto-clave reactor. The influences of pyrolysis temperature in range of 350℃ to 400℃, holding time, water to biomass mass ratio and type of catalysts were investigated on bio-oil yield and bio-oil composition. The oxygen content in bio-oil and bio-oil composition were analyzed by CHN analyzer and gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC-MS), respectively. The product gas was analyzed by gas chromatography (GC). The results showed that, in the presence of NiMo, temperature of 375℃ gave the maximum bio-oil yield and bio-oil yield was slightly increased with increasing the holding time and water to biomass mass ratio. Moreover, the oxygen content in oil product was decreased with increase the holding time whereas it was increased with higher the water to biomass mass ratio. Therefore, it can be concluded that the water to biomass mass ratio increased, the ability to remove oxygen compound from the bio-oil was reduced. It was found that the optimum conditions were temperature of 375℃, holding time of 60 minute and water to biomass mass ratio of 4:1, in the presence of NiMo catalyst.
Share
COinS