Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dark energy and stabilization of the universe in extra dimensional model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลังงานมืดและการสร้างเสถียรภาพของเอกภพในแบบจำลองที่มีมิติเพิ่มเติม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyabut Burikham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1322
Abstract
According to the observations of Type-Ia Supernovae, the expansion of the universe is accelerating in the late-time epoch. We call the energy form which causes the accelerated expansion of the universe a dark energy. On the other hand, there is motivation from the string theory that our spacetime has had some extra directions more than three spatial dimensions in space. If spacetime has some extra dimensions in addition to the 4-dimensions that we perceive, they should be compactified and hidden from us and there must be some mechanism to stabilize them, otherwise we would have observed them in the experiments. In 2007, Greene and Levin proposed that the Casimir energy of certain combinations of massless and massive bulk fields can give a stabilizing potential for the moduli fields while driving the accelerated expansion in the 3-large spatial direction. This is the hallmark behaviour of the vacuum dark energy. In this thesis we investigate the effect of a space-like Lorentz-violating aether field with a fixed expectation value along the extra dimensional directions on the moduli stabilization mechanism. We found that the aether field can slow down the oscillations of the shape moduli fields in the universe although the non-relativistic matter is dominating.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวของเอกภพด้วยอัตราเร่งในยุคปัจจุบันได้ถูกค้นพบจากการสังเกตการณ์ซุปเปอร์โนวาชนิด Ia เราเรียกพลังงานที่ทำให้เอกภพขยายตัวด้วยอัตราเร่งนี้ว่าพลังงานมืด ในอีกด้านหนึ่งทฤษฎีสตริงเชื่อว่าอวกาศสามารถมีมิติได้มากกว่าสามมิติ ถ้ากาลอวกาศมีมิติเพิ่มเติมนอกเหนือไปจากกาลอวกาศสี่มิติที่เราสัมผัสได้ แสดงว่ามิติเพิ่มเติมเหล่านี้จะต้องขดม้วนอยู่และซ่อนตัวจากการสังเกตการณ์ของเรา นอกจากนี้จะต้องมีกระบวนการบางอย่างในการสร้างเสถียรภาพให้กับมิติเพิ่มเติมได้ ไม่เช่นนั้นแล้วเราก็ควรจะรับรู้ถึงการมีอยู่ของมันได้จากการทดลอง ในปี 2007 ไบรอัน กรีน และแจนนา เลวิน ได้เสนอว่าพลังงานคาสิเมียร์จากการรวมกันระหว่างสนามโบซอนกับสนามเฟอร์มิออน จะให้เสถียรภาพกับมิติเพิ่มเติมได้ และในทางตรงกันข้ามพลังงานคาสิเมียร์นี้จะทำหน้าที่เป็นพลังงานสุญญากาศผลักอวกาศสามมิติให้ขยายตัวออกด้วยอัตราเร่ง ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่พลังงานคาสิเมียร์จะเป็นพลังงานมืดได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราได้ศึกษาผลของสนามอีเธอร์ซึ่งเป็นสนามเวกเตอร์ที่ละเมิดสมมาตรลอเร็นซ์ต่อเสถียรภาพของมิติเพิ่มเติม ในแบบจำลองจะกำหนดให้ค่าเจาะจงของสนามอีเธอร์ไม่เท่ากับศูนย์ในทิศของมิติเพิ่มเติม ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเฉพาะเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้นบางค่าสนามอีเธอร์จะไปหน่วงการสั่นของมิติเพิ่มเติม ส่งผลให้มิติเพิ่มเติมมีเสถียรภาพได้แม้ว่าจะมีสสารกระจายตัวอยู่ในเอกภพมากที่สุดก็ตาม
Share
COinS