Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nonequilibrium quantum field theory in cosmology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมในสภาวะไม่สมดุลในจักรวาลวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1316
Abstract
Nonequilibrium quantum field theory has recently become an important tool in research in particle physics and cosmology. The salient feature of nonequilibrium quantum field theory is its formalism which treats the propagators as independent variables. In this thesis, the formulation of nonequilibrium quantum field theory, consisting of the closed-time path integral and the 2-particle-irreducible formalism, is reviewed. The methods are then applied to the study of inflaton dynamics in curved spacetime, with and without fermion coupling, and the dynamical equations for the inflaton mean field and propagators are derived. It is found that these equations respect causality and have the potential of predicting the inflaton damping and the fermion production, even though their solution cannot be obtained analytically.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมในสภาวะไม่สมดุลเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการศึกษาปรากฎการณ์ทางฟิสิกส์ในกลุ่มฟิสิกส์อนุภาคและจักรวาลวิทยา จุดเด่นของทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมในสภาวะไม่สมดุลคือรูปนัยนิยมที่พิจารณาสนามเฉลี่ยกับตัวแผ่กระจายเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการทบทวนทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมในสภาวะไม่สมดุลซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยอินทิกรัลบนวิถีปิด และรูปนัยนิยมที่ลดทอนไม่ได้ด้วยสองอนุภาค จากนั้นได้นำกระบวนการของทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมในสภาวะไม่สมดุลไปใช้ในการศึกษาพลวัตของอนุภาคอินเฟลตอนในปริภูมิแบบโค้ง ทั้งกรณีที่มีและไม่มีการคู่ควบกับสนามของเฟอร์มิออน และได้ทำการอนุพัทธ์สมการพลวัตของสนามเฉลี่ยและตัวแผ่กระจายในทั้งสองกรณี ซึ่งสมการพลวัตที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติของความเป็นเหตุเป็นผล และมีศักยภาพที่จะทำนายพฤติกรรมการสั่นแบบมีความหน่วงของอนุภาคอินเฟลตอน และการผลิตอนุภาคเฟอร์มิออน ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่สามารถหาผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ได้
Creative Commons License