Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural characterization of cubic GaN films using transmission electron microscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่งผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1313
Abstract
Cubic GaN (c-GaN) films grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy were investigated using transmission electron microscopy (TEM) to verify effects of growth conditions on the film quality. The c-GaN films used in this study were grown on GaAs (001) and (311) oriented substrates with different growth temperatures of the GaN buffer layers (550-600℃). It is found that all the c-GaN grown films have a cubic structure as a main crystal structure. However, for higher growth temperature, hexagonal phase inclusions found to easily construct along the {111} facets of c-GaN associated with the formation of stacking faults (SFs) starting from the (111) step on the GaAs (001) grown surface. To reduce a generation of hexagonal phase in c-GaN films, growth temperature of a GaN buffer layer is optimized and affected on the formation of SFs in the c-GaN films. The best quality of c-GaN films grown on GaAs (001) substrates with cubic phase purity was achieved by the growth with the optimum growth temperature of GaN films of 900°C and low buffer growth temperature of 575℃. Besides, the c-GaN film on GaAs (311) substrate with identical growth conditions results in the presence of SFs but the hexagonal single crystal is invisible. These results demonstrate that c-GaN on GaAs (311) exhibits a better film quality with lower density of SFs compared to that in c-GaN on GaAs (001). This might be due to a difficulty of a generation of the (111) step on the GaAs (311) grown surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ (cubic GaN, c-GaN) ที่ปลูกผลึกด้วยวิธีเมทอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซีได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่งผ่าน (Transmission Electron Microscope, TEM) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของเงื่อนไขการปลูกผลึกที่มีต่อคุณภาพผลึกของฟิล์มที่ปลูกได้ฟิล์ม c-GaN ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรท GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) และ (311) โดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ต่างกันในการปลูกผลึกชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ GaN คือในช่วง 550-600℃ พบว่าฟิล์ม c-GaN ทั้งหมดมีโครงสร้างหลักแบบซิงค์แบลนหรือโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิก อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับฟิล์มซึ่งปลูกในอุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่าจะพบการก่อเกิดโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเฮกซะโกนอลปนอยู่กับโครงสร้างคิวบิกโดยวางตัวอยู่บนระนาบ {111} ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสแตกกิงฟอลท์ (Stacking Faults, SFs) ที่เริ่มก่อเกิดจากสเตป (111) บนผิวซับสเตรต GaAs ระนาบ (001) เพื่อลดการเกิดโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเฮกซะโกนอลในฟิล์ม c-GaN อุณหภูมิการปลูกชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ GaN ถูกหาอุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดและอุณหภูมินี้ส่งผลถึงการก่อเกิด SFs ในชั้นฟิล์ม c-GaN คุณภาพที่ดีที่สุดของฟิล์ม c-GaN ที่ถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) ซึ่งให้ความบริสุทธิ์ของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิก ได้รับโดยการปลูกด้วยอุณหภูมิการปลูกฟิล์ม GaN ที่ดีที่สุด 900℃ และอุณหภูมิการปลูกบัฟเฟอร์อย่างต่ำที่ 575℃ นอกจากนี้ฟิล์ม c-GaN ที่ถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (311) ด้วยเงื่อนไขการปลูกเดียวกัน แสดงให้เห็นการปรากฏของ SFs แต่โครงสร้างผลึกแบบเฮกซะโกนอลไม่ปรากฎให้เห็น จากผลทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟิล์ม c-GaN ที่ถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (311) แสดงถึงคุณภาพของฟิล์มที่ดีขึ้นด้วยความหนาแน่นของ SFs น้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์ม c-GaN ที่ถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) ซึ่งอาจเกิดเนื่องจากความยากของการเกิดสเตป (111) บนผิวซับสเตรต GaAs ระนาบ (311) ที่ใช้ในการปลูก
Share
COinS