Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spin sensitive variables for the products of supersymmetric particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแปรที่ไวต่อสปินสำหรับผลผลิตของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Burin Asavapibhop
Second Advisor
De Roeck, Albert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1154
Abstract
Supersymmetry (SUSY) is a possible extension of the Standard Model, which predicts that each Standard Model fermion has a boson superpartner and each Standard Model boson has a fermion superpartner. The search for supersymmetry is one of the main topics for study with the Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS), a general purpose detector at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN. In this thesis, particle spin measurement are studied through effects in angular correlations in the decay products of supersymmetric particles. A Lorentz invariant quantity, the invariant mass of decay products, has been used to build asymmetries to investigate these correlation effects. Two different supersymmetric decay chains, namely the decay of a squark via a neutralino-2 and the decay of a stop quark (partner of top quark) via a chargino-1, have been used as examples for this study We conclude that we can expect to extract spin information from the sparticles. The required amount of data depends on the supersymmetric particle mass spectrum. We have studied several final states, in order to have several measurements for the spin characterization of the supersymmetric paticles
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมมาตรยวดยิ่งเป็นหนึ่งในทฤษฎีที่ต่อขยายจากทฤษฎีแบบจำลองมาตรฐาน ในทฤษฎีนี้ อนุภาคทุกตัวในแบบจำลองมาตรฐานจะมีคู่เป็นอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง กล่าวคืออนุภาคเฟอร์มิออนจะมีคู่เป็นอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งโบซอน และในทางกลับกัน อนุภาคโบซอนก็จะมีคู่เป็นอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งเฟอร์มิออน การค้นหาอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งนี้เป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อศึกษาหลักของเครื่องตรวจวัดอนุภาคคอมแพคมิวออนโซลินอยด์ (ซีเอ็มเอส) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องตรวจวัดอนุภาคทั่วไป ตั้งอยู่ที่เครื่องเร่งอนุภาคฮาดรอนขนาดใหญ่ (แอลเอชซี) ณ สถาบันวิจัยเซิร์น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการวัดสปินของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งผ่านการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงมุมของกลุ่มของอนุภาคซึ่งเกิดจากการสลายตัวของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งที่เป็นฟังก์ชั่นของปริมาณที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนลอเรนซ์ ซึ่งคือมวลนิ่งของกลุ่มอนุภาคที่เกิดจากการสลายตัวของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง ซึ่งสามารถแสดงความไม่สมมาตรดังกล่าวข้างต้นได้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้การสลายตัวของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง 2 รูปแบบคือ การสลายตัวของสควาร์กที่ให้อนุภาคนิวทรอลิโน และการสลายตัวของสท็อป (คู่ของอนุภาคท็อปในแบบจำลองมาตรฐาน) ที่ให้ชาร์จิโนเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษา สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเราสามารถที่จะสกัดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสปินของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งได้ โดยปริมาณของข้อมูลที่ต้องการนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับมวลของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ศึกษาการสลายตัวของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งที่ให้อนุภาคผลิตภัณฑ์ในหลายรูปแบบ เพื่อที่จะสามารถวัดคุณลักษณะเชิงสปินของอนุภาคสมมาตรยวดยิ่งได้อย่างหลากหลาย
Share
COinS