Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of cuttlebone reinforced natural rubber composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยกระดองปลาหมึก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1300
Abstract
Cuttlebone is an important biomass which can be incorporated in natural rubber (NR) as a reinforcing filler. The main composition in cuttlebone particles was inorganic calcium carbonate (CaCO₃) about 89 – 94 % and the remained contents were protein (3 - 7 %) and chitin (3 - 4 %). The obtained chitin extracted from cuttlebone had been characterized by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The results indicated that the characteristic absorption peaks were corresponding to the chemical structure of chitin in β-form. The composites were prepared via three kinds of sulfur vulcanizations, i.e., conventional vulcanization (CV), semi-efficiency vulcanization (semi-EV) and efficiency vulcanization (EV) systems. From the results of cure characteristics, the scorch time and cure time of NR compounding trended to be decreased with increasing filler loading. The mechanical properties of NR composites via three kinds of sulfur vulcanizations were improved by addition of cuttlebone particles and the mechanical properties were found to be comparable with those of the NR filled with commercial CaCO₃. However, the CaCO₃ did not improve the tear and abrasion resistances of the NR composites. When the NR composites were subjected to thermal aging, it was found that the incorporation of the CaCO₃ filler could improve the thermal stability of composite materials, compared with NR vulcanizate without the reinforcing filler. Nevertheless, the incorporation of CaCO₃ filler could not prevent the surface cracking caused by ozone. Dynamic mechanical properties of cuttlebone particles filled NR vulcanizates were comparable with those of the commercial CaCO₃ filled ones. In addition, the presence of organic component such as chitin was affected to give a good rubber-filler interaction of cuttlebone particles to NR matrix as supported by scanning electron microscopy (SEM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระดองปลาหมึกเป็นสารชีวมวลที่สำคัญซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมเสริมแรงให้กับยางธรรมชาติ องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่มีอยู่ในกระดองปลาหมึกคือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ประมาณ 89 - 94 % ในส่วนขององค์ประกอบที่เหลือประกอบไปด้วยสารประกอบอินทรีย์ประเภทโปรตีน (3 – 7 %) และไคติน (3 – 4 %) ไคตินที่ได้จากการสกัดกระดองปลาหมึกถูกนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าโครงสร้างทางเคมีของไคตินที่มีอยู่ในกระดองปลาหมึกอยู่ในรูปของเบต้าฟอร์ม คอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติถูกเตรียมโดยผ่านกระบวนการวัลคาไนเซชันในระบบซัลเฟอร์ทั้งสามประเภทคือ ระบบวัลคาไนซ์แบบปกติ แบบกึ่งประสิทธิภาพ และแบบประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาสมบัติการคงรูปของยางคอมปาวด์ที่อัตราส่วนการเติมสารเสริมแรงที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ กัน พบว่าเวลาที่ยางเกิดการคงรูปก่อนกำหนดและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการวัลคาไนเซชันของยางคอมปาวด์มีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อปริมาณของสารเสริมแรงเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติพบว่า การใช้อนุภาคกระดองปลาหมึกเป็นสารเสริมแรงในยางธรรมชาติผ่านระบบวัลคาไนซ์แบบซัลเฟอร์ทั้งสามประเภท สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลด้านต่าง ๆ ของยางธรรมชาติได้และให้ผลการทดลองเทียบเท่ากับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ใช้ในทางการค้า อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารเสริมแรงประเภทแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมิได้ส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงความต้านทานต่อการฉีกขาดและความต้านทานต่อการสึกหรอของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติ เมื่อคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติถูกนำไปบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อน พบว่ายางธรรมชาติที่มีการเสริมแรงด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเสริมแรง อย่างไรก็ตาม สารเสริมแรงประเภทแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตไม่สามารถป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพของยางธรรมชาติเนื่องมาจากโอโซน สมบัติเชิงพลวัตของยางธรรมชาติที่มีอนุภาคกระดองปลาหมึกเป็นสารเสริมแรงสามารถให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับยางธรรมชาติที่ใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเกรดการค้า นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าการมีอยู่ของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาของอนุภาคกระดองปลาหมึกกับตัวกลางยางธรรมชาติได้ดี
Creative Commons License