Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of alkyl chain length on thermochromism of polydiacetylene containing two amide groups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความยาวสายโซ่แอลคิลต่อการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีเอไมด์สองหมู่
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1294
Abstract
Five symmetrical and six unsymmetrical diyndiamide monomers were prepared. Their thermochromic properties were investigated in order to probe the effects of methylene units within the linker (x) and hydrophobic tail (y) on thermochromic reversibility. All synthesized monomers were dispersed well in Milli-Q water by ultrasonication. The dispersion could be converted to blue sols of polydiacetylenes (PDA) via UV irradiation. In case of PDA derived from symmetrical diyndiamides, high color transition temperature (CTT) (70-80 °C) and high degree of color reversibility (%DR = 88-93) were observed with PDAs containing even methylene linkers while the PDAs with odd methylene linkers showed low CTT (35-45 °C) and low degree of color reversibility (%DR = 20-65). For the PDAs derived from unsymmetrical diyndiamide, %DR of the PDAs increased upon raising the number of methylene units within the hydrophobic tail (y). The results indicate that the number of methylene units play an important role in thermochromic reversibility providing the strategy in molecular design for thermal sensor development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมมอนอเมอร์ไดเอไมด์แบบสมมาตรห้าชนิด และไดเอไมด์แบบไม่สมมาตรหกชนิด และศึกษาสมบัติของการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิ เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของจำนวนของส่วนเชื่อมต่อเมทิลีน (x) และส่วนหางที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (y) ต่อความสามารถในการผันกลับสีตามอุณหภูมิ มอนอเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้ทุกตัวสามารถกระจายตัวได้ในน้ำมิลลิคิวโดยอัลตราโซนิเคชัน และเปลี่ยนไปเป็นโซลสีน้ำเงินของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนด้วยการฉายแสงยูวี ในส่วนของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่เตรียมจากไดอายนออิกแอซิด ไดเอไมด์มอนอเมอร์แบบสมมาตร พบว่าเมื่อจำนวนหมู่เมทิลีนเป็นจำนวนคู่ ช่วงอุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนสี (CTT) อยู่ในช่วงที่สูง (70-80°C) และสีของมันสามารถผันกลับตามอุณหภูมิได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ (%DR = 88-93) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อจำนวนหมู่เมทิลีนเป็นจำนวนคี่ กลับทำให้มีช่วงอุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนสี (CTT) ที่ต่ำลง (35-45°C) และยังผันกลับสีตามอุณหภูมิได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ (%DR = 20-65) สำหรับไดเอไมด์มอนอเมอร์แบบไม่สมมาตรนั้น ระดับความสามารถในการผันกลับสีตามอุณหภูมิ (%DR) ของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนในกลุ่มนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนของกลุ่มเมทิลีนในส่วนหางที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (y) นั้นเพิ่มขึ้น ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนของเมทิลีนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผันกลับของสีในกระบวนการเพิ่มและลดความร้อนของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน ผลการทดลองนี้จะให้แนวทางสำหรับการออกแบบโมเลกุลพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเพื่อพัฒนาใช้งานเป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดความร้อน
Creative Commons License