Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of doped Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3-δ perovskites as cathode for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียม Ba₀.₅Sr₀.₅Co₀.₈Fe₀.₂O₃-δ เพอรอฟสไกต์โดปเป็นแคโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Second Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1282
Abstract
The substitution of Ca²⁺ and La³⁺ ions at A-site and the addition of Ca²⁺, Cu²⁺ and Zn²⁺ ions in the structure of Ba₀.₅Sr₀.₅Co₀.₈Fe₀.₂O₃-δ (BSCF) were successfully performed by the modified citrate method. The characterization by XRD and SEM demonstrated that all samples showed the single phase of cubic ABO₃ perovskite oxide however the BSCF substituted by Ca²⁺ ion at 40 mol% in A-site still presenting small impurity phase of CaO. The electrical conductivity was increased with the increasing substitution of Ca²⁺ ion and the maximum electrical conductivity was 96 S.cm⁻¹ at 650 ℃ for the BSCCF (Ca 30 mol%). The results of O2-TPD indicated the substitution of Ca²⁺ ion in A-site showed the increasing of oxygen desorption. Furthermore, the substitution of Ca²⁺ ion in La3+ ion of the BSLCF affected the decreasing of electrical conductivity and the maximum conductivity achieved from the BSLCF was 353 S.cm-1 at 350 ℃. In addition, the electrical conductivity of the BSLCFCa₀.₀₁ showed the maximum value of 593 S.cm⁻¹ at 350 ℃ and the addition of Cu²⁺ and Zn²⁺ ions not had the affected on the electrical conductivity of materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแทนที่ไอออน Ca²⁺ และ La³⁺ ที่ตำแหน่ง A และการเติมไอออน Ca²⁺, Cu²⁺ และ Zn²⁺ ในโครงสร้างของ BSCF สามารถเตรียมได้จากวิธีซิเตรตประยุกต์ การตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแสดงเฟสเดี่ยวของลูกบากศ์ ABO3 เพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ ยกเว้น BSCF ที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยไอออนของ Ca²⁺ สัดส่วน 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ในตำแหน่ง A ยังคงปรากฏสารเจือปนของ CaO เล็กน้อย ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อการเพิ่มการแทนที่ของไอออน Ca²⁺ และพบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 96 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส จาก Ca²⁺ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ผลของ O2-TPD ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การแทนที่ด้วยไอออน Ca²⁺ ที่ตำแหน่ง A จะทำให้ค่าการคายออกซิเจนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การแทนที่ไอออน Ca²⁺ ในไอออน La3+ ของ BSLCF มีผลต่อการลดลงของค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และพบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดใน BSLCF ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 353 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ BSLCFCa₀.₀₁ ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 593 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส และการเติมไอออนของ Cu²⁺ และ Zn²⁺ ไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุ
Creative Commons License