Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of poly(vinyl alcohol) containing long-chain alkoxy coumarins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่มี แอลคอกซีคูมารินสายโซ่ยาว
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1275
Abstract
Two coumarins, 5,7-dihydroxy-4-methylcoumarin and 6,7-dihydroxy-4-methylcoumarin, have been used in this study. The former was synthesized via the Pechmann reaction, while the latter is commercially available. Each of them was alkylated with butyl bromide or octyl bromide. In each alkylation, two monoalkoxy- and one dialkoxycoumarins were obtained for the first coumarin, and one monoalkoxy- and one dialkoxycoumarin were yielded for the second coumarin. Each of six monoalkoxy coumarins was further alkylated with 1,3-dibromopropane. It was found that two 7-alkoxy-5-hydroxy-4-methylcoumarins and two 5-alkoxy-7-hydroxy-4-methylcoumarins could react to yield four (3'-bromo)propoxycoumarins. In addition, two parent dihydroxy-4-methylcoumarins were also reacted with 1,3-dibromopropane for comparison. Finally, seven (3'-bromo)propoxycoumarins were reacted with poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA). However, 6-hydroxy-4-methyl-7-(3'-bromo)coumarin did not reacted and only six products were obtained after dialysis and freez-drying. All synthesized compounds were characterized by FTIR, 1H-NMR and UV spectroscopy. In the photoresist testing, four out of six polymersgave patterns on glass slides after irradiation and developing in hot water. The results revealed that two PVA containing 7-butoxy-4-methyl-5-(3'-bromo)propoxycoumarin and PVA containing 5-butoxy-4-methyl-7-(3'-bromo)propoxycoumarin were the most acceptable negative photoresist.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้คูมาริน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 5,7-ไดไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเพคมาน และ 6,7-ไดไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินซึ่งสามารถซื้อได้ คูมารินแต่ละชนิดถูกแอลคิเลตด้วยบิวทิลโบรไมด์ หรือ ออกทิลโบรไมด์ ในแอลคิเลชันแต่ละปฏิกิริยาได้โมโนแอลคอกซีคูมาริน 2 ชนิด และ ไดแอลคอกซีคูมาริน 1 ชนิดสำหรับคูมารินชนิดแรกและได้โมโนแอลคอกซีคูมาริน 1 ชนิด และ ไดแอลคอกซีคูมาริน 1 ชนิดสำหรับคูมารินชนิดที่สอง โมโนแอลคอกซีคูมารินทั้ง 6 ชนิดทำปฏิกิริยาต่อไปกับ1,3-ไดโบรโมโพรเพน พบว่า 7-แอลคอกซี-5-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมาริน 2 ชนิด และ 5-แอลคอกซี-7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมาริน 2 ชนิดสามารถทำปฏิกิริยาให้ได้(3’-โบรโม)โพรพอกซีคูมาริน 4 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ ไดไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินทั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ทำปฏิกิริยา 1,3-ไดโบรโมโพรเพนเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ท้ายที่สุด คูมารินที่มี(3’-โบรโม)โพรพอกซี 7ชนิดได้ทำปฏิกิริยากับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) อย่างไรก็ตาม 6-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิล-7-(3’-โบรโม)โพรพอกซีคูมารินไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาและ หกผลิตภัณฑ์เท่านั้นที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาหลังจากไดแอไลซิสและฟรีสดรายอิง สารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดย เอฟทีไออาร์ 1เอ็ช-เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และ ยูวี สเปกโทรสโกปี ในการทดสอบโฟโทรีซิสต์ พีวีเอที่มีอนุพันธ์คูมาริน 4 ชนิดสามารถให้ลวดลายบนสไลด์แก้วหลังจากฉายแสงและล้างด้วยน้ำร้อน ผลที่ได้แสดงว่า พีวีเอที่มี 7-บิวทอกซี-4-เมทิล-5-(3’-โบรโม)โพรพอกซี- และ 5-บิวทอกซี-4-เมทิล-7-(3’-โบรโม)โพรพอกซีคูมาริน เป็นเนกาทีฟโฟโทรีซิสต์ที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License